NICHOLS Margaret
United States of America
USA
Title
Ms
Lastname
NICHOLS
Firstname
Margaret
Gender
female
Country
United States of America
Place of birth
Minnesota
Year of birth
1997 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Swaggie Maggie (gymnastike.org, 03 Oct 2014)
Hobbies
Cycling, swimming, reading, watching films, spending time with friends, walking her dog. (usagym.org, 15 Aug 2015; gymnastike.org, 03 Oct 2014)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Spoken languages
English
Club
Twin City Twisters [Minneapolis, MN, USA]
Coach
Sarah Jantzi [club]; Rich Stenger [club]; Marta Karolyi [national], ROU (usagym.org, 15 Aug 2015; kstp.com, 28 Aug 2015)
International senior debut
2013 for United States, in Jesolo, Italy (gymmapstics.wordpress.com, 27 Jul 2015)
Injuries
She underwent knee surgery in April 2016 with an expected four to six week recovery time. She required the surgery after suffering a meniscus tear during vault training. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 12 Apr 2016)

She dislocated her kneecap at the 2014 Pan American Championships in Mississauga, ON, Canada. The injury required surgery and she was sidelined for six months and missed the 2014 World Championships in Nanning, China. (usagym.org, 09 Sep 2014; teamusa.org, 14 Aug 2015; gymmapstics.wordpress.com, 27 Jul 2015)
Start sporting career
She took up gymnastics in 2000. (usagym.org, 15 Aug 2015)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her mother put her in a pre-school tumbling class at age three. (nastialiukincup.com, 01 Jan 2011)
Hero / Idol
US artistic gymnasts Simone Biles, Shawn Johnson, Jordyn Wieber and Nastia Liukin. (teamusa.org, 14 Aug 2015; gymnastike.org, 03 Oct 2014)
Rituals
She has a routine she likes to stick to before competitions. "Wake up, eat breakfast: usually oatmeal, practice, walk around outside for a bit so I don't get stiff, eat a light lunch, take a shower, get ready with my make up and hair, then have some sushi, then get pumped up with some music and I go." (gymnastike.org, 03 Oct 2014)
Philosophy / Motto
"I like to push my body to the limits, and do things I never thought I could do. It is trying to be the best I can be, the pressure of it, I love the adrenaline rush I get. I love everything about it." (kstp.com, 28 Aug 2015)

Last update : 2016-09-23

World Championships

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
175
Score Qualif.
44.532 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
14.166
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
3
Score Final
15.000
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.700
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
181.338
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
236.611
World / Challenge Cup

2016 - AT&T American Cup World Cup 2016 C II NEWARK (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
59.699 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2014 - Tokyo Cup 2014 C II TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
56.432 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

Videos