ELZEINY Sherine
Egypt
EGY
Title
Ms
Lastname
ELZEINY
Firstname
Sherine
Gender
female
Country
Egypt
Place of birth
Netherlands
Year of birth
1991 (28 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Szeiny (Facebook profile, 25 Feb 2018)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Sports Marketing - Johan Cruyff Academy , Amsterdam, NED
Spoken languages
Arabic, Dutch, English
Club
SV Pax Haarlemmermeer [NED] / Wadi Degla [EGY]
Coach
Patrick Kiens [SV Pax], NED; Daymon Montaigne-Jones [SV Pax] (intlgymnast.com, 29 Dec 2017)
International senior debut
2007 for Egypt, All Africa Games in Algiers, Algeria (Athlete, 01 Aug 2016)
Injuries
A knee injury hindered her while competing at the 2017 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada. (intlgymnast.com, 29 Dec 2017)

She suffered from an inflammation of the nerves in her left eye a week before the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. She lost nearly 90% of the vision in her eye, and was in hospital for three days. She recovered in time to compete in Glasgow. (intogymnastics.nl, 2016)

She underwent knee surgery to repair damage to her anterior cruciate ligament [ACL] after the 2012 Olympic Games. She was sidelined for two years, returning to training nine months before the 2015 World Championships. (Athlete, 01 Aug 2016; intogymnastics.nl, 2016)
Start sporting career
She first tried the sport at age three, and attended weekly sessions at her school gym from age six. (dailynewsegypt.com, 03 Dec 2015; fig-gymnastics.com, 09 Oct 2011)
Reason for taking up the sport
A trainer at her school gym noticed her talent and advised her mother to take her to the DOS Alphen aan den Rijn club in the Netherlands. "My classmates went as well and I really enjoyed it since I always used to do saltos between beds at home." (Athlete, 01 Aug 2016; dailynewsegypt.com, 03 Dec 2015; fig-gymnastics.com, 09 Oct 2011)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (intlgymnast.com, 29 Dec 2017)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2004 European Junior Championships with the Dutch team, and winning gold in the floor exercise at the 2007 All African Games in Algiers, Algeria, which was her first competition for Egypt. (Athlete, 01 Aug 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (Athlete, 01 Aug 2016)
Philosophy / Motto
"Where there is a will, there is a way." (Athlete, 01 Aug 2016)
Additional information
General
NATIONAL FIRST
She became the first female gymnast representing Egypt to participate at the Olympic Games, when she competed at the 2008 Games in Beijing. (SportsDeskOnline, 27 Jul 2012)

FROM NETHERLANDS TO EGYPT
She represented the Netherlands at junior level but in 2007 decided to compete for Egypt. "With the Dutch national team, my chances to qualify individually for the Olympics in Beijing 2008 were very slim. So in 2007, my Russian coach Boris Orlov advised me to compete for Egypt in order to qualify individually for the Olympics." (dailynewsofegypt.com, 03 Dec 2015)

Last update : 2018-03-02

Olympic Games

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
53.232 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
14.133
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
66
Score Qualif.
12.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
69
Score Qualif.
12.533

2012 - Games of the XXX Olympiad LONDON (GBR)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
53
Score Qualif.
12.733
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
82
Score Qualif.
11.000
World Championships

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
47.998 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
13.533
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
98
Score Qualif.
9.566
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
84
Score Qualif.
11.466

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
119
Score Qualif.
49.032 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
150
Score Qualif.
11.433
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
152
Score Qualif.
11.566
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
150
Score Qualif.
12.400

2011 - 43rd FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
135
Score Qualif.
44.574 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
172
Score Qualif.
9.533
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
145
Score Qualif.
11.700
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
183
Score Qualif.
10.641

2009 - 41st FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships LONDON (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
46
Score Qualif.
49.625 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
76
Score Qualif.
11.175
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
12.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
67
Score Qualif.
12.250
World / Challenge Cup

2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup - 20th Internationaux de France 2017 PARIS (FRA)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
11.500
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
11.450
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
12.050

Videos