Prevention against COVID-19

TAN Sze En
Singapore
SGP
Title
Ms
Lastname
TAN
Firstname
Sze En
Gender
female
Country
Singapore
Place of birth
Singapore
Year of birth
2000 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Sunny (Singapore Gymnastics YouTube channel, 10 Jul 2021)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Stanford University, United States
Spoken languages
English
Club
Stanford Women's Gymnastics [United States]
Coach
Tabitha Yim
Injuries
She sustained a partial tear of the lateral collateral ligament in her knee in 2019. She also had three operations on her wrists in 2020. (channelnewsasia.com, 18 Jun 2021)

She underwent shoulder surgery following the 2018 Asian Games in Indonesia. She resumed with mild training a week after surgery and started full training in February 2019. (youth.sg, 22 Nov 2019; tnp.sg, 15 Oct 2019; myactivesg.com, 14 Oct 2019)

A week prior to the 2017 South East Asian Games, she fractured her left ankle in training when dismounting the balance beam. (straitstimes.com, 27 Jan 2020, 17 Aug 2017)
Start sporting career
She began training at age six. (revoutionise.sg, 19 Oct 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
She would imitate her gymnast brother when he did cartwheels at home, which prompted her mother to enrol her in gymnastics. (revoutionise.sg, 19 Oct 2017)
Rituals
She listens to music and does breathing exercises before she competes. (singaporegymnastics.org.sg, 15 Jun 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"Don't let your mind trick you into thinking you aren't good enough." (singaporegymnastics.org.sg, 15 Jun 2021)
Awards
She was named Senior International Athlete of the Year at the 2020 Singapore Gymnastics Annual Awards. (cdn.revolutionise.com.au, 02 Jul 2020; Singapore Gymnastics Facebook page, 06 Apr 2020)

She was named the 2019 Singapore Gymnastics Athlete of the Year. (singaporegymnastics.org.sg, 15 Jun 2021)

Last update : 2021-10-04

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
84
Score Qualif.
11.033
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
75
Score Qualif.
11.833
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
95
Score Qualif.
48.098 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
119
Score Qualif.
11.766
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
85
Score Qualif.
11.633
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
167
Score Qualif.
11.266
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup PARIS (FRA)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
6.625
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
10.800
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
11.750
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
11.650

2016 - World Challenge Cup 2016 ANADIA (POR)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
6.925
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
12.050
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
12.300
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
11.000
Multisport Events / Games

2018 - Asian Games XVIII 2018 JAKARTA (INA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
38
Score Qualif.
35.050 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
11.500
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
44
Score Qualif.
10.350