Prevention against COVID-19

FENTON Georgia-Mae
Great Britain
GBR
Title
Ms
Lastname
FENTON
Firstname
Georgia-Mae
Gender
female
Country
Great Britain
Place of birth
-
Year of birth
2000 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Georgie (gc2018.com, 08 Apr 2018)
Hobbies
Shopping, eating at restaurants, spending time with her family. (gymnasticplanet.com, 13 Apr 2021)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English
Club
South Essex Gymnastics Club [Basildon, ENG]
Coach
Michelle Guiseris Flemings [personal]
Injuries
A foot injury forced her to withdraw from the 2017 World Cup event in London, England. (wharf.co.uk, 11 Apr 2017)

In February 2016 she broke her hand while performing a new floor skill. She was unable to train for five weeks. (britishgymnewstics.com, 19 Apr 2016)
Reason for taking up the sport
She was inspired to take up the sport after watching British artistic gymnast Beth Tweddle competing at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing on TV. "I just wanted to be able to be there at an Olympics." She also did ballet at a young age, but gave it up for gymnastics. "I find gymnastics more spontaneous and outgoing." (thetimes.co.uk, 28 Oct 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the Olympic Games. (thetimes.co.uk, 28 Oct 2018)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold on uneven bars at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (teamengland.org, 08 Apr 2019)
Hero / Idol
US artistic gymnast Nastia Liukin, Russian artistic gymnast Viktoria Komova. (gymnasticplanet.com, 13 Apr 2021)
Rituals
"Before competition I use visualisation to go through all my routines and imagine myself doing them perfectly. This helps me stay focused and in my bubble." (gymnasticplanet.com, 13 Apr 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"I focus more on the artistic side. I am more of an elegant gymnast than a power one. I have a higher start value on the bars but I still work hard on all the three other apparatus." (thetimes.co.uk, 28 Oct 2018)
Additional information
General
NAMED ELEMENT
In December 2017 'The Derwael/Fenton' was added to the Code of Points for the uneven bars by the International Gymnastics Federation [FIG]. The element was first performed by Fenton and Belgian gymnast Nina Derwael at the 2017 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada. (fig-gymnastics.com, 15 Dec 2017)

Last update : 2021-09-28

World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
17
Score Final
50.299 
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
50.690 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
13.658
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
11.733
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
11.733

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
51.932 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
14.333
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
86
Score Qualif.
11.566
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
66
Score Qualif.
12.500
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
161.495
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
161.963

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
51.933 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
13.200
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
12.900
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
63
Score Qualif.
12.433
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
160.964

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
133
Score Qualif.
14.533 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.533
Continental Championships

2018 - 32nd Senior European Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
51
Score Final
38.132 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
12.666
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
12.266
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.633
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
13.200
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
11.800
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
11.466
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup PARIS (FRA)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.350
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.050
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.000
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
13.600
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
11.600

2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup - 20th Internationaux de France 2017 PARIS (FRA)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
7
Score Final
12.600
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.850
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
11.750

2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup VARNA (BUL)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
6
Score Final
12.100
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
12.550
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
12.500
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
12.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
12.250
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
12.150