Prevention against COVID-19

YOO Wonchul
Republic of Korea
KOR
Title
Mr
Lastname
YOO
Firstname
Wonchul
Gender
male
Country
Republic of Korea
Place of birth
Masan
Year of birth
1984 (38 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Bok Cheol I (gymclub.poscoenc.com, 31 Oct 2007)
Occupation
Athlete
Family
Wife Kim Aran, one daughter
Spoken languages
Korean
Club
Gyeongsangnamdo Sports Council [Korea]
Coach
Yoon Chang-Sun [national], KOR (gymnastics.or.kr, 18 Nov 2015)
Injuries
In 2014 he tore a ligament in his ankle ahead of the 2014 National Sports Festival in the Republic of Korea. (idomin.com, 20 Jan 2015; knnews.co.kr, 20 Jan 2015)
National Team
2004 (munhwa.com, 15 Feb 2016)
Start sporting career
He took up gymnastics at age 10 in Masan, Republic of Korea. (seoul.co.kr, 20 Aug 2008; gymclub.poscoenc.com, 31 Oct 2007)
Reason for taking up the sport
His father suggested he take up the sport. (gymclub.poscoenc.com, 31 Oct 2007)
Most influential person in career
His family. (munhwa.com, 15 Feb 2016)
Additional information
Awards
In 2014 he was named Male Athlete of the Year by the Gyeongsangnamdo Sports Council in the Republic of Korea. (idomin.com, 20 Jan 2015)

Last update : 2016-09-23

Olympic Games

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
59
Score Qualif.
58.107 
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
14.733
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
45
Score Qualif.
14.441
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
14.600
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
257.645

2008 - Games of the XXIX Olympiad BEIJING (CHN)

Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
15.575
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
16.250
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
16.150
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
274.375
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
365.675
World Championships

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
208
Score Qualif.
58.675 
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
14.600
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
15.375
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
14.600
Team
Rank Final
7
Score Final
260.035
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
346.166

2010 - 42nd FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships ROTTERDAM (NED)

All-Around
Rank Final
21
Score Final
86.390 
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
89.423 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
14.416
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
14.200
Still Rings
Rank Final
5
Score Final
15.433
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
15.466
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
14.841
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
15.100
Team
Rank Final
8
Score Final
259.952
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
352.042

2009 - 41st FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships LONDON (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
126
Score Qualif.
30.275 
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
14.975
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
5
Score Final
15.300
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
15.300

2007 - 40th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

Parallel Bars
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.975
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
269.950
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Test Events Olympic Games

2016 - Aquece Rio Final Gymnastics Qualifier (Test Event) RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
93
Score Qualif.
43.565 
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
14.566
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
62
Score Qualif.
14.166
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.600
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
14.833