Prevention against COVID-19

CAMPOS Paulina
Mexico
MEX
Title
Ms
Lastname
CAMPOS
Firstname
Paulina
Gender
female
Country
Mexico
Place of birth
SAN LUIS POTOSI
Year of birth
2000 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Pepis (chalkgrips.com, 20 Jul 2018)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Spoken languages
Spanish
Club
KIM Inpode [San Luis Potosi, MEX]
International senior debut
2018 for Mexico (oncenoticias.tv, 21 Jul 2018; atletasla.com, 08 Apr 2018)
Injuries
She returned to training in February 2018 after a long period struggling with injuries. (elheraldoslp.com.mx, 12 Feb 2018)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age three. (quetalvirtual.com, 29 Oct 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her mother has worked as a gymnastics coach. "She took me along to where she was coaching some girls. I started to become passionate about gymnastics and began training with my mother." (Plano Informativo YouTube channel, 18 Nov 2013)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2018 Pan American Championships in Lima, Peru. (quetalvirtual.com, 29 Oct 2018)
Hero / Idol
Russian gymnast Viktoria Komova. (Plano Informativo YouTube channel, 18 Nov 2013)
Philosophy / Motto
"Never give up." (quetalvirtual.com, 29 Oct 2018)
Awards
In 2013 she received the San Luis Potosi State Sports Award in Mexico. (laorquesta.mx, 29 Oct 2013)

In 2013 she received an award from the Institute of Sport of San Luis Potosi State, and the La Loma gymnastics club. (laorquesta.mx, 29 Oct 2013)

Last update : 2021-09-29

World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
47.899 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
12.166
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
47
Score Qualif.
11.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
69
Score Qualif.
11.133

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
178
Score Qualif.
33.999 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
126
Score Qualif.
11.266
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
143
Score Qualif.
10.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
110
Score Qualif.
11.933
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
152.197
Continental Championships

2021 - 2021 Senior Pan American Championships RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
50.466 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
12.433
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
12.633

2018 - 2018 Senior Pan American Championships LIMA (PER)

All-Around
Rank Final
10
Score Final
51.533 
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
51.533 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
9
Score Final
13.300
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
13.300
Balance Beam
Rank Final
20
Score Final
12.400
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
12.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
15
Score Final
12.700
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
12.700