ZONA Jim
France
FRA
Title
Mr
Lastname
ZONA
Firstname
Jim
Gender
male
Country
France
Place of birth
Dijon
Year of birth
1992 (32 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
N.C. (ffgym.com, 01 Mar 2015)
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner
Spoken languages
English, French, Spanish
Club
Albonaise Gymnastique de Franconville: France
Coach
Frederic Jay [national], FRA; Cyril Rigaud [national]; Javier Carvallo [national]
Injuries
He tore a muscle in his forearm in 2022. (spotgym.fr, 15 Mar 2023)

A positive COVID-19 test prevented him from competing at the 2021 European Championships in Basel, Switzerland. (spotgym.fr, 15 Mar 2023)

He tore the anterior cruciate ligament in his knee while taking part at the German Cup in March 2019, and underwent surgery. He had to undergo further operations on the same knee on September 2019 and February 2020 due to a fibrosis issue. (spotgym.fr, 15 Mar 2023; ffgym.fr, 19 Mar 2019)

He underwent surgery after tearing his Achilles tendon while competing at the selection trials for the French national championships in April 2018. He returned to training in August 2018. (gymandnews.com, 31 Aug 2018, 20 Apr 2018)

He sustained a shoulder injury in April 2017 that kept him out of action for almost three months. (gymandnews.com, 20 Apr 2018, 14 Jan 2018)

In August 2016 he underwent surgery to treat an injury on his patellar tendon that had caused him recurrent pain for six years. (gymandnews.com, 10 Aug 2016)
Start sporting career
He took up gymnastics at age five in Dijon, France.
Reason for taking up the sport
His brother and sister were members of the gymnastics club that his mother managed.
Ambitions
To compete at the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (Instagram profile, 21 Aug 2023)
Trainings
He trains for 25 hours per week at the National Institute for Sport, Expertise and Performance [INSEP] in Paris, France.
Hero / Idol
Russian gymnast Alexei Nemov. (montpellier2015en.wordpress.com, 02 Apr 2015)
Additional information
BUSINESS
In 2017 he founded an online platform for selling and buying gymnastics goods. (LinkedIn profile, 23 Aug 2023)

FURTHER EDUCATION
In addition to his degree in computer science he has studied for a degree in web design and development. (LinkedIn profile, 23 Aug 2023)

Last update : 2024-04-25

World Championships

2023 - 52nd FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships ANTWERP (BEL)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
60
Score Qualif.
76.864 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
13.833
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
140
Score Qualif.
9.166
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
50
Score Qualif.
13.333
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
70
Score Qualif.
13.533
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
79
Score Qualif.
12.866
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
242.362

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
22
Score Final
83.297 
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
85.431 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
14.633
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
96
Score Qualif.
13.533
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
85
Score Qualif.
13.933
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
59
Score Qualif.
14.633
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
43
Score Qualif.
14.166
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
344.859

2014 - 45th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships NANNING (CHN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
43
Score Qualif.
84.031 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
53
Score Qualif.
14.700
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
118
Score Qualif.
13.266
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
64
Score Qualif.
14.366
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
14.700
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
55
Score Qualif.
13.733
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
343.385
World Challenge Cup

2023 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2023 PARIS (FRA)

Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
12.300
Continental Championships

2015 - 6th European Individual Championships 2015 MONTPELLIER (FRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
81.106 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
42
Score Qualif.
14.075
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
72
Score Qualif.
12.466
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
38
Score Qualif.
13.866
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
14.333
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
86
Score Qualif.
11.900

2013 - 5th European individual Championships 2013 MOSCOW (RUS)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
53
Score Qualif.
56.532 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
66
Score Qualif.
13.400
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
14.533
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
14.166
World / Challenge Cup

2021 - FIG World Challenge Cup OSIJEK (CRO)

Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
13.300
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
11.850

2015 - World Challenge Cup 2015 LJUBLJANA (SLO)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
13.950
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.500
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.900