Prevention against COVID-19

ROOSKRANTZ Caitlin
South Africa
RSA
Title
Ms
Lastname
ROOSKRANTZ
Firstname
Caitlin
Gender
female
Country
South Africa
Place of birth
South Africa
Year of birth
2001 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Caits (JGC Gymnastics Facebook page, 19 Apr 2020)
Spoken languages
English
Club
Johannesburg Gymnastics Centre [South Africa]
Coach
Ilse Pelser [club, national] (teamsa.co.za, 28 Sep 2018; sagf.co.za, 20 Jul 2018; enca.com, 09 Oct 2017)
International senior debut
2017 for South Africa, in Koper, Slovenia (intlgymnast.com, 04 Jun 2017)
Injuries
In 2019 she sustained a foot injury. (sapeople.com, 18 Sep 2019)

Between 2015 and 2017 she dislocated her knee five times. Her orthopaedic surgeon confirmed that she had completely ruptured her medial patellofemoral ligament on the interior side. She underwent surgery in 2017 and took a recovery break which lasted nine months. (newframe.com, 19 Nov 2019; sapeople.com, 18 Sep 2019)
Start sporting career
She took up gymnastics at age six. Two years later she joined Johannesburg Gymnastics Centre and at age 11 she began competing in international events. (newframe.com, 19 Nov 2019; intlgymnast.com, 04 Jun 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
She was active as a child and her parents enrolled her in a gymnastics club to channel her energy. "I was a very busy child. I could never sit still, I was up and down, trying to climb over walls, inside the door frames, always really putting myself in dangerous situations. My parents didn't really know how to control my energy and they were quite worried about me. A few of their friends recommended the sport to them, they didn't even know what gymnastics was then. I remember my mom told me the doctor wanted to diagnose me with ADHD and they wanted to put me on medication and stuff and she decided, no, I just need something to channel my energy." (newframe.com, 19 Nov 2019; cnbcafrica.com, 25 Oct 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (rosebankkillarneygazette.co.za, 14 Aug 2019)
Trainings
She trains up to eight hours a day. (voanews.com, 26 Feb 2020)
Hero / Idol
US artistic gymnast Simone Biles. (newframe.com, 19 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (sapeople.com, 18 Sep 2019)
Philosophy / Motto
"The body achieves what the mind believes." [Simone Biles] (newframe.com, 19 Nov 2019)
Additional information
General
TOKYO QUALIFICATION
She hopes her qualification for the 2020 Olympic Games will encourage other South African gymnasts to pure their own Olympic ambitions. "I think at some point you start wondering if you should be selling the Olympic dream to the gymnasts that walk in here [Johannesburg Gymnastics Centre]. There are gymnasts here who train six days a week, five hours a day, and you almost think, 'Am I selling them a lie?' So my Olympic Games qualification has really made it achievable. Those little kids are very inspired, very motivated, and we've got huge talent coming up. So for them, it's massive." (newframe.com, 19 Nov 2019; cnbcafrica.com, 25 Oct 2019; sport24.co.za, 08 Oct 2019)

Last update : 2020-04-28

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
61
Score Qualif.
49.933 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
13.300
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
61
Score Qualif.
12.200
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
79
Score Qualif.
11.633
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
68
Score Qualif.
49.466 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
13.100
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
105
Score Qualif.
11.300
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
126
Score Qualif.
11.833

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
59
Score Qualif.
49.198 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
60
Score Qualif.
12.466
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
11.933
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
135
Score Qualif.
11.666
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.133
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
11.733
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
11.966
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup SZOMBATHELY (HUN)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.333
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
13.250
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
10.950

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 DOHA (QAT)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
12.100
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
9.966

2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2017 KOPER (SLO)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.150
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
12.800
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
10.350
Continental Championships

2018 - 14th African Championships SWAKOPMUND (NAM)

All-Around
Rank Final
19
Score Final
13.350 
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
13.350 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.067
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.350