SUZUKI Ayuka
Japan
JPN
Title
Ms
Lastname
SUZUKI
Firstname
Ayuka
Gender
female
Country
Japan
Place of birth
JAPAN
Year of birth
1999 (24 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Ayu, Ayuka (tv-asahi.co.jp, 18 Sep 2022)
Occupation
Athlete, Office Worker
Education
Physical Education - Nippon Sport Science University, Setagaya, JPN
Spoken languages
Japanese
Club
Miki House [Tokyo, JPN]
Coach
Yukari Murata [national], JPN
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age five at the OKB All Round Gymnastics Club in Ampachi, Japan. (mainichi.jp, 08 Jan 2020; nagoyatv.com, 07 Sep 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her mother suggested she try the sport. "I loved dancing to the songs, so it was fun." (mainichi.jp, 08 Jan 2020; town.anpachi.gifu.jp, 2012)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (nikkei.com, 03 Aug 2022)
Hero / Idol
Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt. (tv-asahi.co.jp, 25 Sep 2021)
Awards
In 2019 she and her teammates [Sayuri Sugimoto, Nanami Takenaka, Rie Matsubara, Sakura Noshitani, and Kiko Yokota] were presented with the Best Gymnast Award by the Japan Gymnastics Association. (jiji.com, 21 Dec 2019)

In 2018 she was presented with an Excellence Award by the Japan Gymnastics Association. (gifu-np.co.jp, 20 Jan 2019)

In 2017 she was given the Gifu Honorary Award in Japan. (pref.gifu.lg.jp, 15 Jun 2017)

Last update : 2023-08-01

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
72.500 
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
79.725 
World Championships

2023 - 40th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships VALENCIA (ESP)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
13
Score Final
62.700 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
31.650
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
29.650
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
31.050
Team All-around aparatus
Rank Final
16
Score Final
281.900
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2022 - 39th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
59.800 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
5
Score Final
32.850
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
33.750
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
26.050

2021 - 38th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
84.900 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
3
Score Final
44.500
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
45.000
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
3
Score Final
40.900
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
39.900

2019 - 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
58.200 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
29.550
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
29.200
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
29.400
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
29.000

2018 - 36th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
40.650 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
22.800
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
19.750
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
4
Score Final
21.350
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
20.900

2017 - 35th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships PESARO (ITA)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
36.650 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
3
Score Final
18.600
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
18.400
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
18.650
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
18.250
Continental Championships

2017 - 9th Senior Asian Championships 2017 ASTANA (KAZ)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
36.050 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
18.350
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.100