TOLKACHEVA Maria
Russian Federation
RUS
Title
Ms
Lastname
TOLKACHEVA
Firstname
Maria
Gender
female
Country
Russian Federation
Place of birth
Orekhovo-Zuyevo
Year of birth
1997 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Masha (VK profile, 26 Aug 2019)
Hobbies
Listening to music, reading, watching movies. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2019)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Coaching - Lesgaft National State University of Physical Education, Sport and Health, St. Petersburg, RUS
Spoken languages
English, Russian
Club
MGFSO [Moscow, RUS]
Coach
Irina Viner-Usmanova [national], RUS; Tatiana Sergaeva, RUS (Athlete, 06 Aug 2017; vgrf.ru, 27 Aug 2018; ren.tv, 03 Jun 2018)
International senior debut
2014 for Russia, Grand Prix in Moscow, Russia (Athlete, 29 Feb 2016)
Start sporting career
She began the sport at age four in Orekhovo-Zuyevo, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 29 Feb 2016)
Reason for taking up the sport
"My parents enrolled me in gymnastics for health reasons. I got interested immediately and did not think of doing any other sport." (mosregtoday.ru, 14 Nov 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2019 World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2019)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the group all-around competition at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2019)
Hero / Idol
Russian rhythmic gymnast Evgenia Kanaeva. (Athlete, 29 Feb 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her coaches. (Athlete, 29 Feb 2016)
Rituals
"The Russian team has a rule. Before going out on the carpet, we stand in a circle and say certain words to each other. Do not ask which ones. This is our secret." (mosregtoday.ru, 14 Nov 2018)
Awards
In 2016 she received the Order of Friendship in the Russian Federation after winning a gold medal in the group all-around competition at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (kremlin.ru, 25 Aug 2016)

In January 2015 she received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 15 Jan 2015; Athlete, 06 Aug 2017)
Additional information
General
TEAM PLAYER
She prefers competing as part of a team to individual competitions. "I am a team player. I always liked to perform in a team rather than in a personal competition. Being in the team is more interesting and brings responsibility. Here the hearts beat in unison. You understand the price of friendship more acutely, but the price of mistake, too." (mosregtoday.ru, 14 Nov 2018)

Last update : 2019-09-10

Olympic Games

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
36.233 
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
35.516 
World Championships

2019 - 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
58.700 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
3
Score Final
28.150
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
30.000
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
29.450
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
28.700

2018 - 36th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
46.300 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
4
Score Final
20.325
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
23.250
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
22.200
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
23.050

2017 - 35th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships PESARO (ITA)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
37.700 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
18.700
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.950
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
18.900
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.750

2015 - 34th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
36.266 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
17.850
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.016
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
18.125
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.250

2014 - 33rd FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships IZMIR (TUR)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
33.949 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
16.133
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
17.950
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
17.816
World / Challenge Cup

2016 - World Cup 2016 Cat. B ESPOO (FIN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
35.600 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
16.350
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
17.400
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
4
Score Final
17.200
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.200
Continental Championships

2016 - 32nd European Championships 2016 HOLON (ISR)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
37.408 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
5
Score Final
17.933
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.583
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
8
Score Final
15.991
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.825

2014 - 30th European Championships 2014 BAKU (AZE)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
36.566 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
17.633
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.366
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
18.366
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.200
Multisport Events / Games

2015 - 1st European Games Baku 2015 BAKU (AZE)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
35.300 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
18.000
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.000
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
16.400
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
17.300

Videos