Prevention against COVID-19

SUGIHARA Aiko
Japan
JPN
Title
Ms
Lastname
SUGIHARA
Firstname
Aiko
Gender
female
Country
Japan
Place of birth
OSAKA
Year of birth
1999 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Twist Princess (nikkansports.com, 31 Jul 2015)
Hobbies
Listening to music. (tv-asahi.co.jp, 05 Sep 2019)
Occupation
Student
Education
Sports Science - Mukogawa Women's University, Nishinomiya, JPN
Spoken languages
Japanese
Club
Mukogawa Women's University [Nishinomiya, JPN]
Coach
Kazukuni Ono [club], JPN; Hikaru Tanaka [national], JPN (msn.com, 15 Sep 2018; nikkansports.com, 13 Sep 2018)
International senior debut
2015 for Japan (nikkansports.com, 31 Jul 2015)
Injuries
She sustained an injury to her left ankle at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany, and withdrew from the balance beam during the team event. (sanspo.com, 06 Oct 2019)

Back pain caused her to withdraw from competition at the 2018 World Championships in Doha, Qatar. (thegymter.net, 07 Jan 2019; nikkei.com, 16 Jun 2019)

In June 2018 she had an operation on her left knee in order to remove damaged cartilage. (sanspo.com, 15 Sep 2018)

In February 2018 she injured her right ankle and was sidelined for three weeks. (sankei.com, 03 Apr 2018)
National Team
2015 (sanspo.com, 18 May 2015)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age four in Osaka, Japan. (sanspo.com, 18 May 2015)
Reason for taking up the sport
She was influenced by her parents and older sister, who were involved in the sport. (hochi.co.jp, 18 May 2015; mukogawa-u.ac.jp, 16 Feb 2020; mt.kobe-np.co.jp, 05 Jan 2020)
Ambitions
To win a medal in the team event at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (YTV, 13 Jan 2020)
Hero / Idol
Japanese figure skater Yuzuru Hanyu. (tv-asahi.co.jp, 05 Sep 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (nikkei.com, 16 Jun 2019)
Awards
In 2019 she was given the Hyogo Prefecture Sports Excellence Award in Japan. (hyogo-c.ed.jp, 13 Feb 2020)

In 2017 she received the Artistic Gymnastics Project Award at the TV Asahi Big Sports Awards in Japan. (jpn-gym.or.jp, 14 Jan 2018)

In 2015 she received the Osaka Sports Excellence Award in Japan. (pref.osaka.lg.jp, 16 Sep 2015)
Additional information
General
RETURN TO HOME
She moved to Tokyo, Japan, from her hometown of Higashiosaka in 2016. In 2019 she returned to Higashiosaka and entered Mukogawa Women's University after leaving the Asahi Mutual Life Insurance team based in Tokyo. "I am grateful to be at home, as I can eat nutritionally balanced meals made by my mother, and share a room with my sister." (nikkei.com, 16 Jun 2019; ytv-athlete.jp, 10 Jul 2019)

NAMED ELEMENT
In December 2017 'The Sugihara' was added to the Code of Points for the balance beam by the International Gymnastics Federation [FIG]. The element, first performed by her at the 2017 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada, involves a double [720 degree] turn with free leg held at 180 degree split throughout the turn and has an 'E' value. (fig-gymnastics.com, 15 Dec 2017)

Last update : 2020-05-18

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
52.531 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
13.366
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
77
Score Qualif.
11.566
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
13.333
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
163.280
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
162.662

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
56.866 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
14.400
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
14.133
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
14.033
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
174.371
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
172.564
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
203
Score Qualif.
27.299 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
13.266
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
161.228

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
160.262
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
162.180

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
53.965 
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
53.265 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
13.300
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
12.466
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.433

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
244
Score Qualif.
26.766 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
13.966
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
86
Score Qualif.
12.800
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
169.887
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
223.863
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG 2019 Artistic Gymnastics All-Around World Cup Tokyo​ ​ TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
51.966 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2018 - FIG Individual All-Around World Cup 2018 TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
51.933 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-