YULO Carlos Edriel
Philippines
PHI
Title
Mr
Lastname
YULO
Firstname
Carlos Edriel
Gender
male
Country
Philippines
Place of birth
MANILA CITY
Year of birth
2000 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Caloy (philstar.com, 25 Mar 2018)
Occupation
Student
Education
Teikyo University, Japan
Spoken languages
English, Japanese, Tagalog
Coach
Munehiro Kugimiya [personal], JPN (philstar.com, 25 Mar 2018; rappler.com, 22 Dec 2016; mvpsf.ph, 30 Mar 2018)
Injuries
A chest injury meant he was unable to compete at the 2019 World Cup event in Baku, Azerbaijan. (gymnastics.sport, 19 Mar 2019)

Despite suffering a sprained ankle in training, he won the gold medal on parallel bars at the 2017 Asian Junior Championships in Bangkok, Thailand. (manilatimes.net, 24 May 2017)
Start sporting career
He took up gymnastics at age seven in Manila, Philippines. (manilastandard.net, 19 Jan 2019)
Reason for taking up the sport
He was active as a child, so his grandfather took him to a gymnastics tryout. (tonite.abante.com.ph, 09 Nov 2018; philstar.com, 04 Nov 2018)
Milestones
He became the first artistic gymnast from the Philippines to finish on the podium at the world championships when he claimed bronze in the floor exercise at the 2018 World Championships in Doha, Qatar. (SportsDeskOnline, 26 Nov 2018; fig-gymnastics.com, 02 Nov 2018)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (manilastandard.net, 19 Jan 2019)
Trainings
He trains for six to eight hours a day, six days per week. (philstar.com, 25 Mar 2018)
Philosophy / Motto
"Be patient, listen to your parents and your coach, and of course be disciplined." (tonite.abante.com.ph, 09 Nov 2018)
Additional information
General
MOVE TO JAPAN
In 2017 he relocated to Tokyo, Japan, to train with coach Munehiro Kugimiya as part of a scheme supported by the Gymnastics Association of the Philippines and the Japan Gymnastics Association. The venture was also backed by the International Gymnastics Federation [FIG] and the International Olympic Committee [IOC] 'Olympic Solidarity' programme. "Now I feel more at home here. The people are kind. I am studying the language, but it is hard," he said in 2019. (gymnastics.sport, 19 Mar 2019)

Last update : 2019-09-20

World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
10
Score Final
84.048 
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
82.164 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.300
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.633
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
92
Score Qualif.
12.466
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
72
Score Qualif.
13.166
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
14.433
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
14.433
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
82
Score Qualif.
13.033

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
23
Score Final
77.465 
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
81.230 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.600
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.766
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
12.166
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
13.700
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.499
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
14.366
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
162
Score Qualif.
11.566
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
13.916
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
11.900

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 DOHA (QAT)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.266
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.600
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
14.450

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.566
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.133
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
13.974

2018 - 43rd Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.500
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.900
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
13.833
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.000
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 DOHA (QAT)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.433
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.100
Vault
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.349
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.183
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.033

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 BAKU (AZE)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
13.200
Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.183
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.183
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.500

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.100
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
13.066
Vault
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.233
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.016
Continental Championships

2017 - 14th Junior Asian Championships 2017 BANGKOK (THA)

Parallel Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.825
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
13.450
Multisport Events / Games

2018 - Asian Games XVIII 2018 JAKARTA (INA)

All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
80.750 
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
80.750 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.500
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.500
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
12.550
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
13.900
Vault
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.662
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.150
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
13.800
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
12.050

Videos