Prevention against COVID-19

CHILES Jordan
United States of America
USA
Title
Ms
Lastname
CHILES
Firstname
Jordan
Gender
female
Country
United States of America
Place of birth
Oregon
Year of birth
2001 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Chick [named by her family as she looked like cartoon character 'Chicken Little' when she wore her T-ball helmet]. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 03 Jun 2021; usagym.org, 08 Aug 2019)
Hobbies
Shopping. (usagym.org, 08 Aug 2019)
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner
Spoken languages
English
Club
World Champions Centre [Spring, TX, USA]
Coach
Laurent Landi [club], FRA; Cecile Landi [club], FRA
Injuries
She underwent left wrist surgery to repair torn cartilage in August 2019. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 03 Jun 2021)

She dislocated her toe in early 2019. (insidegymnastics.com, 22 May 2019)
Start sporting career
She took up gymnastics at age seven at Naydenov Gymnastics in Vancouver, WA, United States of America. (Facebook page, 14 Sep 2019; popsugar.co.uk, 08 Jun 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
"My parents could not keep me from cartwheeling down the aisle of any open space or walking on my hands instead of my feet. People kept asking if I was in gymnastics. I had a lot of energy so they put me in gym. When I watched the 2008 Olympics, I knew I wanted to be an Olympian. But I didn't really understand the concept of how to do that." (usagym.org, 08 Aug 2019; onherturf.nbcsports.com, 27 Jun 2021)
Ambitions
To win gold at the Olympic Games and the world championships. (usagym.org, 08 Aug 2019)
Hero / Idol
US gymnasts Gabby Douglas, McKayla Maroney, Aly Raisman, Kyla Ross, and Jordyn Wieber. (gym-style.com, 19 Aug 2018)
Additional information
General
TEXAS MOVE
After graduating from high school in 2019 she considered quitting the sport before deciding to move to Texas to join the World Champions Centre with coaches Laurent and Cecile Landi. "I just wasn't in the right mindset. I didn't know if I wanted to do gymnastics anymore. I would cry and cry and cry, and nobody knew. Laurent and Cecile brought back the love of the sport for me, because it was gone. I lived in a world where everything [was] strict, strict, strict. They've given my so much encouragement. I didn't get that too much in the past. I just thank them all the time." She credits fellow US gymnast Simone Biles for helping her with the decision to move to Texas. "I just wanted to finish high school and go off to college. But then I had a talk with Simone." (onherturf.nbcsports.com, 20 May 2021; onherturf.nbcsports.com, 27 Jun 2021; popsugar.co.uk, 01 Jul 2021; 21ninety.com, 30 Jun 2021; blackenterprise.com, 30 Jun 2021)

COLLEGE COMMITMENT
She is committed to studying at the University of California, Los Angeles [UCLA] in the United States of America. She originally deferred her enrolment to 2020 in order to prepare for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, before deferring for an extra year after the Games were postponed. (balancebeamsituation.com, 28 May 2020; insidegymnastics.com, 22 May 2019)

CLOTHING BRAND
She launched her own clothing brand Melanin Drip Clothing Co in June 2020. "I am a young black woman, a Melanin Queen, and I wanted to create apparel that speaks loud and honours our royal lineage." (popsugar.co.uk, 08 Jun 2021)

Last update : 2021-07-20

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
52.698 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
12.866
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
78
Score Qualif.
11.566
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
13.566
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
166.096
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
170.562
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG EnBW DTB-Pokal Individual All-Around World Cup 2018 STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
52.932 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-