ONDAATJE Anna-Marie
Sri Lanka
SRI
Title
Ms
Lastname
ONDAATJE
Firstname
Anna-Marie
Gender
female
Country
Sri Lanka
Place of birth
Markham, Ontario CAN
Year of birth
2000 (19 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Annie (Facebook profile, 08 Apr 2019)
Hobbies
Dancing, watching movies, shopping. (anna-marieondaatje.com, 01 May 2018; sundaytimes.lk, 29 Jan 2017)
Spoken languages
English
Club
Kalev Rhythmic Gymnastics Club [Canada]
Coach
Svetlana Joukova [club] (sundaytimes.lk, 01 Apr 2018)
Injuries
She suffered a stress fracture in her back just before the 2018 Commonwealth Games. She was still able to participate in the event in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (sundaytimes.lk, 01 Apr 2018)
Start sporting career
She got involved in gymnastics at age nine. (agu-gymnastics.com, 29 Jun 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her father encouraged her to take up the sport. "I love the elegance, the expression to the music, the rhythm, everything." (agu-gymnastics.com, 29 Jun 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sundaytimes.lk, 01 Apr 2018)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Representing Sri Lanka at the 2017 World Championships in Pesaro, Italy. (anna-marieondaatje.com, 01 May 2018)
Hero / Idol
Russian rhythmic gymnast Evgenia Kanaeva. (sundaytimes.lk, 01 Apr 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (sundaytimes.lk, 29 Jan 2017)
Philosophy / Motto
"It's not what I have to do. It's what I love to do." (sundaytimes.lk, 29 Jan 2017)
Additional information
General
REPRESENTING SRI LANKA
In January 2017 she decided to switch sporting allegiance from Canada to Sri Lanka. She hopes to help raise the profile of Sri Lankan gymnastics and aims to represent the nation at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. "Sri Lanka is my parents' home country. They have given me this sport, and I'm giving back to them, to the country." (sundaytimes.lk, 29 Jan 2017; ceylontoday.lk, 14 Jan 2017)

Last update : 2019-09-11

World Championships

2019 - 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
79
Score Qualif.
45.050 
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
66
Score Qualif.
15.850
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
14.550
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
110
Score Qualif.
14.650
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
83
Score Qualif.
13.850

2018 - 36th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
77
Score Qualif.
40.575 
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
14.275
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
94
Score Qualif.
13.400
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
71
Score Qualif.
12.900
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
83
Score Qualif.
11.150

2017 - 35th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships PESARO (ITA)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
75
Score Qualif.
42.400 
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
76
Score Qualif.
10.250
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
73
Score Qualif.
11.150
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
70
Score Qualif.
11.700
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
79
Score Qualif.
9.300
World / Challenge Cup

2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2017 KAZAN (RUS)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
50
Score Final
41.450 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2017- BSB Bank MINSK (BLR)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
35
Score Final
43.700 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
35
Score Qualif.
10.800
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
11.000
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
11.700
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
10.200
Multisport Events / Games

2018 - Asian Games XVIII 2018 JAKARTA (INA)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
35.600 

Videos