Prevention against COVID-19

WHITEHEAD Emily
Australia
AUS
Title
Ms
Lastname
WHITEHEAD
Firstname
Emily
Gender
female
Country
Australia
Place of birth
Australia
Year of birth
2000 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Em (gymnastics.org.au, 01 Jan 2018)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English
Club
Waverley Gymnastics Centre [Mount Waverley, VIC, AUS]
Coach
John Hart [club]
Sporting relatives
His mother Victoria has been coaching gymnastics since 1993. (wgc.org.au, 16 Apr 2018)
International senior debut
2016 for Australia (sbs.com.au, 18 Mar 2016)
Injuries
In August 2019 she suffered fractures on both sides of her back. She was out of the gym for three months and returned to competition in March 2020. (vic.gymnastics.org.au, 01 Jun 2021)

She tore her calf muscle in April 2016 and was ruled out of the Olympic qualification event in Rio de Janeiro. (Instagram profile, 10 Apr 2016; gymnastics.org.au, 01 Apr 2016)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age four at Grips Gymnastics in Melbourne, VIC, Australia. (gymnastics.org.au, 05 Jul 2019)
Reason for taking up the sport
"Gymnastics is in my family blood. My mother started, then my sister did, and then my little sister." (Colonial First State YouTube channel, 05 Oct 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England, and the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (Waverley Gymnastics Centre Facebook page, 11 Aug 2021)
Trainings
"I train five to six days a week, and the hours range from 28 to 32. I've been doing that since 2014 [speaking in 2021]." (Waverley Gymnastics Centre Facebook page, 11 Aug 2021)
Hero / Idol
US gymnast Madison Kocian. (commonwealthgames.com.au, 01 Jan 2018)
Philosophy / Motto
"Always see the good in every situation." (Instagram profile, 21 May 2021)
Additional information
General
COACH
She began working with coach John Hart in 2011. "He's brought me up to the standards that I'm at. Hand on heart, without him I don't think I'd still be in gymnastics. Not only is he a great coach, he really cares about me as a person. Everyone struggled during the COVID-19 pandemic, but I had just come back from an injury [in 2020], and we went into lockdown. I hated the sport and didn't want to do it anymore. But John was so supportive throughout it all. During the trainings he'd know if I needed a session off. He'd tell me it's okay to do that. He was adaptable to where my headspace was which helped me get through it. I've been lucky to work with John for such a long time. The bond between the athlete and coach is quite strong. John knows how I work. I don't even need to say anything, John just knows what I'm thinking." (wgc.org.au, 12 Jul 2021)

Last update : 2021-09-30

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
44
Score Qualif.
52.298 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
43
Score Qualif.
13.066
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
45
Score Qualif.
12.666
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
12.566
World Championships

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
49.665 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
12.900
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
104
Score Qualif.
11.566
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
12.533
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
153.231
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.699
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.949

2017 - 42nd Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
13.150
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
11.250
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
12.150

2017 - AT&T American Cup Individual All-Around FIG World Cup 2017 NEWARK (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
48.399 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-