Prevention against COVID-19

SHKATOVA Angelina
Russian Federation
RUS
Title
Ms
Lastname
SHKATOVA
Firstname
Angelina
Gender
female
Country
Russian Federation
Place of birth
VLADIMIR
Year of birth
2001 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Gelya (vedom.ru, 25 Feb 2020)
Spoken languages
Russian
Club
Zhemchuzhina Centre of Rhythmic Gymnastics [St. Petersburg, RUS]
Coach
Irina Viner-Usmanova [national], RUS
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age four in Vladimir, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 01 Sep 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
One of her mother's colleagues was an acquaintance of a rhythmic gymnastics coach. (vedom.ru, 25 Feb 2020)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the Olympic Games. (Athlete, 05 Sep 2021)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal in the group all-round competition at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 02 Sep 2021)
Awards
At age 14 she earned the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (vedom.ru, 25 Feb 2020)

Last update : 2021-10-01

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
90.700 
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
89.050 
World Championships

2021 - 38th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
88.350 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
46.000
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
46.250
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
40.950
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
42.100