Prevention against COVID-19

DENG Shudi
People's Republic of China
CHN
Title
Mr
Lastname
DENG
Firstname
Shudi
Gender
male
Country
People's Republic of China
Place of birth
GUIZHOU
Year of birth
1991 (30 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Ares (news.ifeng.com, 01 Nov 2015)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Guizhou Normal University, China
Spoken languages
Mandarin
Club
Guizhou Province [China]
Coach
Wang Hongwei [national], CHN; Yuan Hongxing, CHN
National Team
2011 (gywb.cn, 09 Oct 2014)
Start sporting career
He took up the sport at age five in Guiyang, People's Republic of China. (olympic.cn, 09 Aug 2016)
Reason for taking up the sport
His parents encouraged him to try the sport. (sports.qq.com, 10 Oct 2014)
Hero / Idol
Japanese gymnast Kohei Uchimura. (news.ifeng.com, 01 Nov 2015)
Philosophy / Motto
"No matter how difficult it is, I will insist." (sports.qq.com, 10 Oct 2014)
Awards
In 2015 he was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of China. (sport.gov.cn, 26 Jan 2015)

Last update : 2021-09-24

Olympic Games

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
90.130 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
89.665 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
15.033
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
14.866
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
14.300
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.766
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.800
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
14.366
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
271.122
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
270.461
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
82.698 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
14.166
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
98
Score Qualif.
12.366
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
14.100
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
14.466
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
13.900
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
260.729
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
258.354

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
151
Score Qualif.
57.298 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
14.166
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
14.166
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.066
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.300
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
256.634
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
257.836

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
90.099 
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
88.832 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.166
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.366
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
110
Score Qualif.
13.400
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
14.600
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
15.966
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
15.533
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
14.700
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
269.959
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
357.027

2014 - 45th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships NANNING (CHN)

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
89.732 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
90.630 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
15.466
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
14.566
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
15.133
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.633
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
15.683
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
14.566
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
273.369
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
362.698
World Cup qualifying for OG

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 DOHA (QAT)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
13.800
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.066
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.100
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup ZHAOQING (CHN)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.300
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.250

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 DOHA (QAT)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.900
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.500
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.500
Multisport Events / Games

2018 - Asian Games XVIII 2018 JAKARTA (INA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
55.750 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
13.150
Still Rings
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.750
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.700
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
13.500
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
260.950
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
261.750