EREMINA Elena
Russian Federation
RUS
Title
Ms
Lastname
EREMINA
Firstname
Elena
Gender
female
Country
Russian Federation
Place of birth
Russia
Year of birth
2001 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Lena (VK profile, 23 Sep 2021)
Hobbies
Dancing, studying English. (Athlete, 20 Jun 2020)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Coaching - Lesgaft National State University of Physical Education, Sport and Health: St. Petersburg, RUS
Spoken languages
English, Russian
Club
Pushkin District Sports School of Olympic Reserve: St. Petersburg, RUS
Coach
Vera Kiryashova [personal], RUS
Injuries
In February 2018 she underwent spinal surgery to stabilise two lumbar vertebrae in her back. She returned to training in May the same year. (tass.ru, 07 May 2018; gymnovosti.com, 19 Feb 2018)

She suffered from pneumonia in 2015. (International Gymnast magazine, 2015)
Start sporting career
She began training at age four in St. Petersburg, Russian Federation.
Reason for taking up the sport
At age three she began doing rhythmic gymnastics, but a year later the coaches told her she was too big so she quit. An artistic gymnastics coach then saw her in kindergarten and invited her to try the sport. "From the first training session it was interesting and easy for me."
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver on uneven bars at the 2017 European Championships in Cluj-Napoca, Romania, and claiming bronze in the individual all-round and silver on uneven bars at the 2017 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada. (Athlete, 20 Jun 2020)
Hero / Idol
Russian gymnasts Aliya Mustafina and Tatiana Nabiyeva. (International Gymnast magazine, 2015)
Most influential person in career
Coaches Vera Kiryashova and Alexander Kiryashov. (Athlete, 20 Jun 2020)
Philosophy / Motto
"To achieve successes, you need to train. But most important, have big dreams and self-confidence." (International Gymnast magazine, 2015)
Awards
She has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (sportgymrus.ru, 13 Mar 2021)

Last update : 2024-04-25

World Championships

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
54.799 
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
54.999 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.100
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.100
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
12.966
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.233
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
12.800
Continental Championships

2017 - 7th European Individual Championships CLUJ NAPOCA (ROU)

All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
54.266 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
54.698 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.300
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.466
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
8
Score Final
13.466
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.633

2016 - 31st European Championships 2016 BERN (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
54.550 
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
56.732 
Vault
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.883
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.533
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.000
Balance Beam
Rank Final
3
Score Final
13.841
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.266
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.800
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.100
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
168.179
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-