Prevention against COVID-19

VISSER Naomi
Netherlands
NED
Title
Ms
Lastname
VISSER
Firstname
Naomi
Gender
female
Country
Netherlands
Place of birth
Papendrecht
Year of birth
2001 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Cool Frog [given to her by her coach Vincent Wevers for her ability to stay calm under pressure]. (ad.nl, 10 Jan 2019)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
Dutch, English
Club
Topsportcentrum Noord [Heerenveen, NED]
Coach
Vincent Wevers [personal]
Start sporting career
She began training in gymnastics at age six. (rotterdamtopsport.nl, 01 Jan 2019)
Milestones
She was unable to travel to the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo as a reserve after testing positive for COVID-19. (intlgymnast.com, 27 Dec 2021)
Ambitions
To reach two finals at the 2022 World Championships in Liverpool, England and the 2022 European Championships in Munich, Germany and to compete at the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (intlgymnast.com, 27 Dec 2021)
Awards
In 2014 she was named Sportswoman of the Year in Papendrecht, Netherlands. (o-en-o-zwijndrecht.nl, 21 Feb 2014)

Last update : 2022-01-11

World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
52.832 
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
52.266 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
13.033
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
12.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
12.900

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
23
Score Final
51.166 
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
53.231 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
47
Score Qualif.
13.466
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
42
Score Qualif.
12.466
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
13.366
Team
Rank Final
8
Score Final
159.427
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
162.663

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
14
Score Final
53.332 
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
52.832 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
13.433
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
12.966
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
13.133
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
159.029
World Cup

2022 - FIG Apparatus World Cup 2022 BAKU (AZE)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.100
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.566
Balance Beam
Rank Final
6
Score Final
11.933
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
12.833
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
8
Score Final
11.433
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
12.533
Continental Championships

2022 - 2022 Senior European Championships MUNICH (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
53.265 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.066
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.266
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
12.233
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.133
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.633

2021 - 9th European Individual Championships BASEL (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
9
Score Final
52.199 
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
49.932 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
11.933
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
12.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
12.566

2018 - 32nd Senior European Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
110
Score Final
13.633 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
159.563
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
158.529

2016 - 31st European Championships 2016 BERN (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
83
Score Qualif.
39.566 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
12.900
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.200
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.433
Team
Rank Final
9
Score Final
156.729
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-