Prevention against COVID-19

ALVARADO Luciana
Costa Rica
CRC
Title
Ms
Lastname
ALVARADO
Firstname
Luciana
Gender
female
Country
Costa Rica
Place of birth
San Jose
Year of birth
2002 (19 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Lucy (Facebook profile, 15 Dec 2017)
Education
General Studies - State Distance University [UNED], Costa Rica
Spoken languages
Spanish
Club
Gym Stars [Costa Rica]
Coach
Sherlly Reid [mother] (concrc.org, 16 Sep 2018; Club Gimnastico Gymstars Facebook page, 29 Jun 2017)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age two. (larepublica.net, 09 Jun 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
When she was age two, her mother, a former gymnast, opened a gym. "I practically grew up there and was always in the gym with my mum." (crhoy.com, 19 Jun 2021)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (teletica.com, 18 Jul 2019)
Trainings
She trains five days a week, including two hours of morning conditioning on two days, and four hours of afternoon gymnastics training on five days. (crhoy.com, 19 Jun 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"You are what you love." (Instagram profile, 16 Sep 2019)

Last update : 2021-07-08

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
51.306 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
55
Score Qualif.
12.741
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
12.966
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
66
Score Qualif.
12.166
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
105
Score Qualif.
47.765 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
110
Score Qualif.
11.933
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
108
Score Qualif.
11.266
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
182
Score Qualif.
11.100
Continental Championships

2021 - 2021 Senior Pan American Championships RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
50.833 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.033
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
13.033

2018 - 2018 Senior Pan American Championships LIMA (PER)

All-Around
Rank Final
18
Score Final
49.000 
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
49.000 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
16
Score Final
12.367
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
12.367
Balance Beam
Rank Final
40
Score Final
11.267
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
11.267
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
28
Score Final
12.133
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
12.133