DOMINICI Martina
Argentina
ARG
Title
Ms
Lastname
DOMINICI
Firstname
Martina
Gender
female
Country
Argentina
Place of birth
CABA
Year of birth
2002 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Martu, Domi (lanacion.com.ar, 01 Aug 2019; Twitter profile, 24 Apr 2020)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
Spanish
Club
Circulo Gimnastico Norte [CGN]: Vicente López, ARG
Coach
Agustina Mignone [personal, national], ARG; Roger Medina [national], BRA
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age six at the Circulo Gimnastico Norte [CGN] club in Vicente Lopez, Argentina.
Reason for taking up the sport
Her grandmother took her to the gymnastics club, and she was fascinated by the sport from the first class.
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (tn.com.ar, 05 Mar 2020)
Philosophy / Motto
"Believe in your dreams." (Instagram profile, 25 Apr 2020)
Awards
In December 2019 she was given the Jorge Newbery Award in gymnastics by the Buenos Aires city government in Argentina. (fmg.com.ar, 04 Dec 2019; buenosaires.gob.ar, 04 Dec 2019)

Last update : 2023-09-22

World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
52.432 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
13.300
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
45
Score Qualif.
12.366
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
59
Score Qualif.
12.566
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
155.263

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
50.998 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
13.033
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
71
Score Qualif.
12.166
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
71
Score Qualif.
12.333
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
149.603
Continental Championships

2018 - 2018 Senior Pan American Championships LIMA (PER)

All-Around
Rank Final
11
Score Final
51.300 
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
51.300 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
10
Score Final
13.267
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.267
Balance Beam
Rank Final
21
Score Final
12.400
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
12.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
35
Score Final
11.933
Rank Qualif.
35
Score Qualif.
11.933