Prevention against COVID-19

DOWELL Brenna
United States of America
USA
Title
Ms
Lastname
DOWELL
Firstname
Brenna
Gender
female
Country
United States of America
Place of birth
Kansas City, MO
Year of birth
1996 (25 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Bren, Burner, B-Dog (nbcolympics.com, 06 Apr 2016; usagym.org, 15 Aug 2015)
Hobbies
Swimming, reading, spending time with friends, crafts, cooking. (nbcolympics.com, 06 Apr 2016; usagym.org, 15 Aug 2015)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English
Club
Great American Gymnastics Express [GAGE] [Blue Springs, MO, USA]
Coach
Al Fong [club] (kshb.com, 18 Apr 2016)
Injuries
She broke a blood vessel in her eye after a fall at the 2015 US Classic in Chicago, IL, United States of America. (gymnastike.org, 24 Aug 2015)

She broke her hand in 2012 and injured her ankle in 2014. (nbcolympics.com, 06 Apr 2016)
Start sporting career
She first went to a gymnastics class in 1997 at Great American Gymnastics Express [GAGE] in Blue Springs, MO, United States of America. (usagym.org, 15 Aug 2015; arabianpunchfront.blogspot.co.uk, 18 Feb 2014)
Reason for taking up the sport
"I had two older sisters. They were both cheerleaders and they needed to learn how to do a back handspring. My mother was looking for a place to teach them and found Great American Gymnastics Express [GAGE]. They went to the back handspring clinic and she put me in a class. I've been at GAGE since I was age 18 months." (usagym.org, 15 Aug 2015; arabianpunchfront.blogspot.co.uk, 18 Feb 2014)
Trainings
She trains for up to six hours a day, six days a week (kshb.com, 18 Apr 2016)
Hero / Idol
US gymnasts Rebecca Clark, Terin Humphrey and Courtney McCool. (nbcolympics.com, 06 Apr 2016)
Philosophy / Motto
"When you nail that routine, it's just pure happiness." (kshb.com, 18 Apr 2016)
Additional information
Awards
She was named the 2015 Big 12 Newcomer of the Year. (soonersports.com, 14 Aug 2015)

General
MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE
She represented the United States of America at the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, where she was part of the squad that won gold in the team competition. In qualification, she successfully performed a piked double front somersault in the floor exercise, which is now known as 'the Dowell'. Her floor exercise music also failed to play during qualification, so she performed her routine without accompaniment. "I went because I didn't want to get a zero." (kshb.com, 18 Apr 2016)

UNIVERSITY DEFERRAL
After a year competing in the National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] with the University of Oklahoma in the United States of America, she decided to defer her sophomore year. One of her main motivations for returning to elite gymnastics was to earn a place on the US team for the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. "I just felt like I had some unfinished business here." (kshb.com, 18 Apr 2016; gymnastike.org, 24 Aug 2015; beamdreams.com, 09 Jun 2015)

Last update : 2016-09-23

World Championships

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
200
Score Qualif.
40.399 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
157
Score Qualif.
11.333
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
13.966
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
181.338
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
236.611
World / Challenge Cup

2014 - AT&T American Cup World Cup 2014 CII GREENSBORO (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
57.532 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.600
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.733
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Balance Beam
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.333
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.866
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-