KAJITA Nagi
Japan
JPN
Title
Ms
Lastname
KAJITA
Firstname
Nagi
Gender
female
Country
Japan
Place of birth
YAMANASHI
Year of birth
2000 (23 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Nagi (taisou-nippon.jp, 04 Jun 2016)
Hobbies
Watching television. (taisou-nippon.jp, 04 Jun 2016)
Occupation
Student
Education
Sports Science - Chukyo University, Nagoya, JPN
Spoken languages
Japanese
Club
Chukyo University [Nagoya, JPN]
Coach
Hikaru Tanaka [national], JPN; Yasutaka Ito [personal], JPN; Shuji Sakamoto [club], JPN (nhk.or.jp, 16 May 2017; sankei.com, 15 Sep 2017)
Injuries
An injury forced her to withdraw from the 2017 All-Japan Junior Championships. (gymnasticsnews.jp, 16 Aug 2017)
Start sporting career
She began the sport at age five. (nhk.or.jp, 16 May 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
She became interested in artistic gymnastics after she went to see her younger brother's class. (pref.yamanashi.jp, 06 Mar 2013)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (asahi.com, 14 Nov 2018)
Hero / Idol
Japanese figure skater Yuzuru Hanyu. (tv-asahi.co.jp, 07 Jun 2018)
Awards
In 2015 she received the Yamanashi Sports Award in Japan. (pref.yamanashi.jp, 2015)

Last update : 2020-04-07

World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
180
Score Qualif.
38.599 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
45
Score Qualif.
13.533
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
71
Score Qualif.
11.900
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
13.166
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
161.228

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
51.149 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
13.550
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
88
Score Qualif.
11.866
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
68
Score Qualif.
12.400
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
160.262
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
162.180
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG All-Around World Cup 2019 BIRMINGHAM (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
48.998 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World Cup qualifying for OG

2018 - 43rd Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
12.100
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
12.700
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 DOHA (QAT)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
7
Score Final
12.866
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.300
Balance Beam
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.066
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
12.900
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.666
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
13.433

2018 - FIG EnBW DTB-Pokal Individual All-Around World Cup 2018 STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
50.400 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-