Prevention against COVID-19

HATAKEDA Hitomi
Japan
JPN
Title
Ms
Lastname
HATAKEDA
Firstname
Hitomi
Gender
female
Country
Japan
Place of birth
TOKYO
Year of birth
2000 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Tomisan, Hitomichan (tv-asahi.co.jp, 25 Sep 2021)
Hobbies
Making desserts, shopping. (tv-asahi.co.jp, 05 Sep 2019; news.line.me, 03 Oct 2019)
Occupation
Student
Education
Sports Science - Waseda University , Tokyo, JPN
Spoken languages
Japanese
Club
Central Sports [Japan]
Coach
Hikaru Tanaka [national], JPN; Yukiko Hatakeda [mother], JPN
Sporting relatives
Her father Yoshiaki Hatakeda was part of the Japanese artistic gymnastics team that won bronze in the team all-around at the 1992 Olympic Games in Barcelona. Her mother Yukiko represented Japan in artistic gymnastics at the World University Games, while her younger sister Chiaki competed in the sport at the 2019 World Junior Championships in Gyor, Hungary. (Instagram team profile, 27 Sep 2021; sponichi.co.jp, 16 May 2021; TBS, 08 Feb 2020; mainichi.jp, 18 May 2019; SportsDeskOnline, 30 Sep 2021)
International senior debut
2017 for Japan (sports-tokyo.info, 18 Oct 2017)
Injuries
She withdrew from the 2019 All-Japan Championships due to pain in her neck. (hochi.news, 20 Sep 2019)
National Team
2017 (hojinkai-machida.or.jp, 01 Jan 2018)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age nine. (waseda.jp, 08 Oct 2019 )
Reason for taking up the sport
She had played on a trampoline from a young age but was initially not interested in doing artistic gymnastics seriously. Later she was inspired by the work of Japanese manga writing duo Fujiko Fujio, and decided to pursue the sport. "When I was thinking about what I would like to dedicate my life to, I realised that I didn't have anything except artistic gymnastics. Therefore, I decided to concentrate on it." (waseda.jp, 08 Oct 2019; news.line.me, 03 Oct 2020)
Hero / Idol
Russian artistic gymnast Aliya Mustafina. (tv-asahi.co.jp, 25 Sep 2021)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (tv-asahi.co.jp, 05 Sep 2019)
Philosophy / Motto
"Effort." (tv-asahi.co.jp, 25 Sep 2021)
Awards
She received the Active Senior Award at the 2019 Sports Awards in Machida, Japan. (city.machida.tokyo.jp, 19 Mar 2019)

Last update : 2021-09-30

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
52.732 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
14.133
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
35
Score Qualif.
13.000
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
13.333
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
163.280
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
162.662
World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
53.798 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
13.933
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
12.966
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.333

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
17
Score Final
53.932 
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
53.232 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
13.733
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
12.966
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
67
Score Qualif.
12.500
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
161.228

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
52.932 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
13.800
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
13.133
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
62
Score Qualif.
12.466
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
160.262
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
162.180
World Cup AA qualifying for OG

2020 - American Cup All-Around FIG World Cup 2020 MILWAUKEE (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
53.799 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG EnBW DTB-Pokal All-Around World Cup 2019 STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
52.699 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2018 - FIG Individual All-Around World Cup 2018 BIRMINGHAM (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
51.133 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-