Prevention against COVID-19

VEERMAN Sanna
Netherlands
NED
Title
Ms
Lastname
VEERMAN
Firstname
Sanna
Gender
female
Country
Netherlands
Place of birth
Edam-Volendam
Year of birth
2002 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
San (turnsupporter.nl, 01 Jan 2018)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Spoken languages
Dutch, English
Club
Turnz Amsterdam Gymnastics [NED] / De Hazenkamp Gymsports [NED]
Coach
Wolther Kooistra [personal], NED
Injuries
She suffered a minor tear in her meniscus [knee] that caused her to withdraw from the 2019 National Championships in Rotterdam, Netherlands. (Instagram profile, 19 Jun 2019)

In 2018 she injured her toe and required surgery. (rtvlove.nl, 25 Jun 2018; mattsgymnasticsblog.wordpress.com, 25 May 2018)
Start sporting career
She took up gymnastics at age six at St. Mauritius gym centre in Volendam, Netherlands. (sport.talentboek.nl, 01 Jan 2020; vpro.nl, 01 Jan 2019; stadskrant.net, 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
"I started gymnastics at a young age and I soon found out that it was a very nice sport and that I could channel my energy through the sport. I was always dancing, singing and playing outside." (sport.talentboek.nl, 01 Jan 2020; vpro.nl, 01 Jan 2019)
Hero / Idol
US gymnast Alexandra Raisman. (stadskrant.net, 2018)
Most influential person in career
Dutch Para snowboarder Chris Vos. (turnsupporter.nl, 01 Jan 2018)

Last update : 2021-11-28

World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
12.433
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
11.566
World Cup

2022 - FIG Apparatus World Cup 2022 COTTBUS (GER)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.166
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
12.200
Balance Beam
Rank Final
8
Score Final
11.466
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
12.433
Continental Championships

2019 - 8th European Individual Championships SZCZECIN (POL)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
49.432 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.366
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.133
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
78
Score Qualif.
9.666
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
11.833

2016 - 31st European Championships 2016 BERN (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
16
Score Final
51.598 
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
51.140 
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
13.383
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
12.933
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
50
Score Qualif.
12.241
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
54
Score Qualif.
12.400
Team
Rank Final
9
Score Final
156.729
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World / Challenge Cup

2021 - FIG World Challenge Cup VARNA (BUL)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
12.800
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
9.700

2019 - American Cup All-Around FIG World Cup 2019 GREENSBORO (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
50.765 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-