FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

FRAGAPANE Claudia (GBR)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
FRAGAPANE
Firstname
Claudia
Country
Great Britain
Country of birth
Great Britain
Place of birth
Bristol
Year of birth
1997 (21 y.o.)
Height
140 cm / 4' 7''
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account
Instagram account
Twitter account

Nickname

Frags, Pocket Rocket (bbc.co.uk, 04 Oct 2014)

Hobbies

Spending time with family, going out for meals, shopping. (heraldscotland.com, 21 Feb 2016)

Occupation

Athlete

Spoken languages

English

Club

Bristol Hawks Gymnastics Club [England]

Coach

Helen Potter [personal] (bristolpost.co.uk, 31 Jan 2019)

International senior debut

2014 for Great Britain, European Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria (bbc.com, 18 May 2014)

Injuries

In March 2018 she suffered a torn Achilles tendon and was ruled out of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (british-gymnastics.org, 02 Mar 2018)

A heel injury meant she was not considered for selection ahead of the 2013 World Championships. (bbc.co.uk, 04 Oct 2014)

Start sporting career

She took up gymnastics at age six. (bbc.co.uk, 04 Oct 2014)

Reason for taking up the sport

"I was literally jumping all over the place and doing cartwheels on my I own, I think they [her parents] just needed to find something that would tire me out." (bbc.co.uk, 04 Oct 2014)

Hero / Idol

British gymnasts Rhian Pugh and Beth Tweddle. (british-gymnastics.org, 28 Mar 2014; heraldscotland.com, 21 Feb 2016)

Most influential person in career

Her parents. (bbc.co.uk, 14 Dec 2014)

Philosophy / Motto

"The way I see it is that the judges are sat there judging people for absolutely ages and it must get boring, so I just give them something different and to be excited by. If I was a judge I'd want to get up and dance with me." (bbc.co.uk, 04 Oct 2014)

Awards

She was named the 2014 BBC Young Sports Personality of the Year. (bbc.co.uk, 14 Dec 2014)

She was named Sunday Times and Sky Sports Young Sportswoman of the Year in 2014. (bbc.co.uk, 19 Nov 2014)

Additional information

General
OTHER ACTIVITIES
She appeared in the 2016 edition of the British reality television show, 'Strictly Come Dancing'. (bristolpost.co.uk, 31 Jan 2019; bbc.co.uk, 01 Dec 2018)

Last update : 2019-03-28

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
55.032 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
69
Score Qualif.
12.533
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
13.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
14.333
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
174.362
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
174.064
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
100
Score Qualif.
25.866 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
11.933
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
3
Score Final
13.933
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
13.933
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
183
Score Qualif.
42.699 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
61
Score Qualif.
13.233
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
14.466
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.600
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
172.380
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
227.162
All-Around
Rank Final
10
Score Final
56.098 
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
55.999 
Vault
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.716
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.716
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
49
Score Qualif.
13.466
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
60
Score Qualif.
13.133
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
8
Score Final
13.100
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.400
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
168.495
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
224.596
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
12.900
Balance Beam
Rank Final
3
Score Final
13.200
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.250
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.900
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.800
All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
55.398 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
9
Score Final
52.532 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Balance Beam
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.533
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
13.200
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.533
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.766
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
43.099 
Vault
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.549
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.549
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
13.366
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.300
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.000
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
170.312
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
173.363
All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
54.899 
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
55.031 
Vault
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.083
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.383
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
12.333
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.900
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.166
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.633
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.966
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
68
Score Qualif.
29.391 
Vault
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.433
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.625
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
8
Score Final
14.133
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.766
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
170.663
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
172.147

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.