Prevention against COVID-19

RUTTY Raegan
Cayman Islands
CAY
Title
Ms
Lastname
RUTTY
Firstname
Raegan
Gender
female
Country
Cayman Islands
Place of birth
Cayman Islands
Year of birth
2002 (19 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Pookie (Athlete, 26 Jul 2021)
Hobbies
Socialising with friends, spending time outdoors. (Athlete, 26 Jul 2021)
Occupation
Student
Education
Psychology - University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA
Spoken languages
English
Club
Grace Gymnastics [Katy, TX, USA]
Coach
Johnnie Umphrey [club]; Eddie Umphrey [club]
International senior debut
2016 for Cayman Islands (chalkwarrior.com, 06 Apr 2018)
Injuries
She sustained an ankle injury in the weeks before the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 26 Jul 2021)

She sustained an elbow injury in 2017. (Athlete, 26 Jul 2021)

She has been affected by persistent shin pain during her career. (Athlete, 26 Jul 2021)
Start sporting career
She got involved in gymnastics at age four at Motions Unlimited Gymnastics Studio in George Town, Cayman Islands. (Athlete, 26 Jul 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
She followed her sister into the sport, and was inspired after watching US artistic gymnast Shawn Johnson performing at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (chalkwarrior.com, 06 Apr 2018; katytimes.com, 02 Jun 2021)
Milestones
At the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo she will become the first artistic gymnast from the Cayman Islands to compete in the sport at the Olympic Games. (katytimes.com, 02 Jun 2021; SportsDeskOnline, 18 Jul 2021)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (caymaniantimes.ky, 29 Jul 2019)
Trainings
She trains for 38 hours a week. (chalkwarrior.com, 01 Jan 2019; katytimes.com, 02 Jun 2021)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Being selected to compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 26 Jul 2021)
Hero / Idol
US artistic gymnast Maggie Nichols. (Athlete, 26 Jul 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"You can do anything you put your mind to." (Athlete, 26 Jul 2021)
Additional information
General
MOVE TO TEXAS
In 2016 she decided to relocate to the United States of America to pursue her career as a gymnast. She first relocated to Dallas, Texas, and later to Katy on the outskirts of Houston, Texas. She met coaches Eddie and Johnnie Umphrey and joined their gymnastics structure Grace Gymnastics. (katytimes.com, 02 Jun 2021)

ONLINE STUDY
She completed her high school studies online. "There are days when you are training for seven hours and missing a lot of school. But I also want to focus on my education as well as gymnastics, so by being smart between the two I can balance them out properly." She later started her studies at the University of Florida, also online. (caymansportsbuzz.com, 04 Oct 2018; cayman27.ky, 12 Jul 2017; katytimes.com, 02 Jun 2021)

Last update : 2021-07-27

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
39.615 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
87
Score Qualif.
8.566
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
91
Score Qualif.
8.283
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
82
Score Qualif.
10.633
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
159
Score Qualif.
43.066 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
180
Score Qualif.
10.000
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
166
Score Qualif.
10.166
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
188
Score Qualif.
10.800

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
137
Score Qualif.
42.132 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
173
Score Qualif.
9.400
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
181
Score Qualif.
9.466
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
168
Score Qualif.
11.166
Continental Championships

2021 - 2021 Senior Pan American Championships RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
25
Score Final
39.666 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2018 - 2018 Senior Pan American Championships LIMA (PER)

All-Around
Rank Final
41
Score Final
42.133 
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
42.133 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
48
Score Final
9.600
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
9.600
Balance Beam
Rank Final
61
Score Final
9.233
Rank Qualif.
61
Score Qualif.
9.233
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
46
Score Final
11.533
Rank Qualif.
46
Score Qualif.
11.533