Prevention against COVID-19

VYSOCHANSKA Mariia
Ukraine
UKR
Title
Ms
Lastname
VYSOCHANSKA
Firstname
Mariia
Gender
female
Country
Ukraine
Place of birth
Lviv
Year of birth
2002 (19 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Marichka (ukraine-rg.com.ua, 01 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Reading. (noc-ukr.org, 13 Jul 2021)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
National University of Ukraine on Physical Education and Sport, Kyiv, UKR
Spoken languages
English, Ukrainian
Coach
Iryna Deriugina [national], UKR
Start sporting career
She took up rhythmic gymnastics at age four in Lviv, Ukraine. (Athlete, 09 Oct 2021; ukraine-rg.com.ua, 01 Aug 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
"My mother used to be a gymnast. But she was afraid to perform, so when she had to decide on her future, she chose studying. I was a restless kid - I stood on my head on the couch, constantly jumped around, ran, and did not like to sleep. Then my mother took me to a gymnastics group." (glavcom.ua, 06 Dec 2020)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning two gold medals at the 2020 European Championships in Kyiv, Ukraine, and competing at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 09 Oct 2021)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (Athlete, 09 Oct 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"The world belongs to the brave." (Athlete, 09 Oct 2021)
Awards
In 2021 she received the Medal for Labour and Valour from the president of Ukraine. (president.gov.ua, 08 Mar 2021)

She has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Ukraine. (Instagram profile, 27 Sep 2021)

Last update : 2021-10-11

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
77.600 
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
82.700 
World Championships

2021 - 38th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
75.700 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
37.350
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
7
Score Final
38.550
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
38.350

2019 - 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
9
Score Final
51.150 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
8
Score Final
24.800
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
28.250
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
22.900
Continental Championships

2017 - 33rd European Championships 2017 BUDAPEST (HUN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
15.200 
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
32.400