BRETT Isabella
New Zealand
NZL
Title
Ms
Lastname
BRETT
Firstname
Isabella
Gender
female
Country
New Zealand
Place of birth
Tauranga
Year of birth
2001 (23 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Bella (Instagram profile, 15 Sep 2021)
Hobbies
Baking, art, dancing, surfing, shopping, spending time with her friends. (isabellabrett.com, 01 Jan 2019; YouTube channel, 31 Dec 2017)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English, Russian
Club
Christchurch School of Gymnastics: New Zealand
Coach
Rian Reza [club]
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age three in Almaty, Kazakhstan. Although she was born in New Zealand, she moved to Almaty at six weeks old and stayed there until she was almost age five.
Reason for taking up the sport
It was discovered that she had a talent for the sport after she began taking gymnastics lessons, and she would go to the gym almost every day.
Trainings
She trains for up to 30 hours a week.

Last update : 2023-09-22

World Championships

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
120
Score Qualif.
44.232 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
188
Score Qualif.
8.233
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
127
Score Qualif.
11.133
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
133
Score Qualif.
11.700
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
38
Score Qualif.
135.764

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
115
Score Qualif.
22.133 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
76
Score Qualif.
10.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
72
Score Qualif.
11.733
World Cup

2024 - FIG Apparatus World Cup 2024 - Qualifying OG 2024 COTTBUS (GER)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
45
Score Qualif.
11.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
12.166

2024 - FIG Apparatus World Cup 2024 - Qualifying OG 2024 CAIRO (EGY)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
54
Score Qualif.
7.633
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
11.560
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
11.733
World Challenge Cup

2023 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2023 PARIS (FRA)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
10.350

2023 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2023 SZOMBATHELY (HUN)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
11.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
11.900
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
10.833
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
10.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
11.766
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup ZHAOQING (CHN)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
11.050
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
11.700
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
12.050

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
12.000
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
11.700

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
10.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
10.800
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
12.433