ANDRADE Rebeca
Brazil
BRA
Title
Ms
Lastname
ANDRADE
Firstname
Rebeca
Gender
female
Country
Brazil
Place of birth
Guarulhos
Year of birth
1999 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Rebeyonce [because of her admiration for US singer Beyonce]. (globoesporte.globo.com, 28 Sep 2018)
Hobbies
Singing, dancing. (cob.org.br, 01 Jul 2016)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English, Portuguese
Club
Clube de Regatas do Flamengo [Sao Paulo, BRA]
Coach
Angelo Sabino [club]; Francisco Porath Neto [national]; Iryna Ilyashenko [national] (flamengo.com.br, 07 Jan 2019; globoesporte.globo.com, 11 Jan 2019)
Injuries
In October 2017 she injured the anterior cruciate ligament [ACL] in her right knee. She required surgery and was ruled out of the 2017 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada. She returned to competition in September 2018. (globoesporte.globo.com, 10 Sep 2018, 19 Oct 2017; cbginastica.com.br, 01 Oct 2017)

In May 2017 she injured her right ankle during training. She wore a protective boot for two months, and returned to competition in August 2017. (sportv.globo.com, 01 Sep 2017)

She ruptured the ACL in her right knee in June 2015 and was ruled out of competition for nine months. (esporte.ig.com.br, 25 Mar 2016)

A broken toe forced her to miss the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, People's Republic of China. (wogymnast.com, 06 Mar 2015)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age four. (uniritteresporte.uniritter.edu.br, 25 Oct 2016)
Reason for taking up the sport
"I was always busy when I was a small child. So, my aunt took me to a gym where she worked and I began to do gymnastics." (cob.org.br, 01 Jul 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (esportes.yahoo.com, 20 Aug 2016)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Finishing 11th in the individual all-around competition at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Instagram profile, 20 Sep 2017; espn.uol.com.br, 11 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
Brazilian gymnast Daiane dos Santos. (cob.org.br, 01 Jul 2016)
Philosophy / Motto
"Enjoy the little moments of joy in life, for one day you will look back and you will realise that those moments were what made a happy life." (cob.org.br, 01 Jul 2016)
Additional information
General
BEYONCE FAN
She performed her individual floor exercise at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro to a mix of songs from the US artist Beyonce, and she has since become known as 'Rebeyonce' in Brazil. "Beyonce is incredible and so wonderful. I like her so much. She shines. I think that when I compete with that music I shine as well. That's why I like her. She obliterates everything. And when I'm doing my routine I want to obliterate the competition." (globoesporte.globo.com, 28 Sep 2018)

Last update : 2019-01-16

Olympic Games

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
11
Score Final
56.965 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
58.732 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
14.933
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
14.200
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
14.033
Team
Rank Final
8
Score Final
172.087
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
174.054
Test Events Olympic Games

2016 - Aquece Rio Final Gymnastics Qualifier (Test Event) RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
83
Score Qualif.
29.333 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.433
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.400
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
226.477
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World Championships

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
138
Score Qualif.
41.532 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.333
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
12.633
Team
Rank Final
7
Score Final
159.830
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
162.529
World Cup qualifying for OG

2018 - 43rd Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.728
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.766
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.500
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.133
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.766
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
12.966
World / Challenge Cup

2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup VARNA (BUL)

Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.800
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.725
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.050
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.450

2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2017 KOPER (SLO)

Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.600
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.400
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
12.450

2016 - World Challenge Cup 2016 ANADIA (POR)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.125
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.750
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.100
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.800

2016 - World Challenge Cup 2016 SAO PAULO (BRA)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.500
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.550
Balance Beam
Rank Final
3
Score Final
13.000
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.100

2016 - 9th World Challenge Cup 2016 DOHA (QAT)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.250
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.500

2015 - World Challenge Cup 2015 SAO PAULO (BRA)

Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.700
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.825
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.300
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
12.900

2015 - World Challenge Cup 2015 LJUBLJANA (SLO)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
12.800
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.300
Continental Championships

2018 - 2018 Senior Pan American Championships LIMA (PER)

All-Around
Rank Final
63
Score Final
27.733 
Rank Qualif.
63
Score Qualif.
27.733 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.700
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.700

Videos