Prevention against COVID-19

XU Yanshu
People's Republic of China
CHN
Title
Ms
Lastname
XU
Firstname
Yanshu
Gender
female
Country
People's Republic of China
Place of birth
Liaoning
Year of birth
1998 (24 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Shanshan (sohu.com, 08 Aug 2021)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Beijing Sport University, China
Spoken languages
Mandarin
Club
Liaoning Province [China]
Coach
Sun Dan [national], CHN
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age eight in Liaoning, People's Republic of China. (sohu.com, 01 Sep 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
She was a dancer before she was scouted by the Liaoning Province rhythmic gymnastics team. (sohu.com, 01 Sep 2017)
Philosophy / Motto
"Be the best version of yourself." (Weibo profile, 30 Sep 2021)
Awards
In 2018 she was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sport.gov.cn, 01 Feb 2018)

In 2012 she was named an Elite Athlete of National Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sport.gov.cn, 09 Jul 2012)
Additional information
General
FURTHER EDUCATION
She has studied for a master's degree at Beijing Sport University in the People's Republic of China. (bsu.edu.cn, 08 Aug 2021)

Last update : 2022-03-23

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
84.550 
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
83.600 
World Championships

2021 - 38th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
82.200 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
5
Score Final
42.450
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
42.250
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
4
Score Final
40.850
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
39.950

2019 - 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
53.250 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
5
Score Final
26.800
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
27.150
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
8
Score Final
26.250
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
26.100

2018 - 36th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
11
Score Final
36.100 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
17.550
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
18.550

2017 - 35th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships PESARO (ITA)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
34.250 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
7
Score Final
17.350
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
17.300
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
8
Score Final
16.675
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
16.950
Continental Championships

2017 - 9th Senior Asian Championships 2017 ASTANA (KAZ)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
30.350 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
3
Score Final
16.500
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.300
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.550
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
16.050