Prevention against COVID-19

CAREY Jade
United States of America
USA
Title
Ms
Lastname
CAREY
Firstname
Jade
Gender
female
Country
United States of America
Place of birth
Arizona
Year of birth
2000 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Jaderade (nbcolympics.com, 20 Apr 2021)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, USA
Spoken languages
English
Club
Oregon State University Beavers [Corvallis, OR, USA]
Coach
Tanya Chaplin [college]
Sporting relatives
Her parents are gymnastics coaches. (nobolympics.com, 20 Apr 2021)
International senior debut
2017 for United States, World Championships in Montreal, Canada (intlgymnast.com, 04 Oct 2017)
Injuries
She had a knee injury in 2017. (usatoday.com, 10 Aug 2019)
Start sporting career
She began gymnastics in 2001. (usagym.org, 23 Aug 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
"I have been in gymnastics for as long as I can remember. My parents owned a gym when I was born so I was always in the gym playing." (nbsolympics.com, 20 Apr 2021)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal on floor at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (intlgymnast.com, 28 Aug 2021)
Hero / Idol
US gymnasts Aly Raisman, Simone Biles, and Shawn Johnson. (insidegymnastics.com, 20 Mar 2017)
Philosophy / Motto
"Seek what sets your soul on fire." (nbcolympics.com, 20 Apr 2021)

Last update : 2021-09-27

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
54.199 
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
56.265 
Vault
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.416
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.166
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
14.133
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
12.866
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.366
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.100
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
194
Score Qualif.
29.500 
Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.883
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.200
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.200
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
172.330
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
174.205

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
90
Score Qualif.
29.166 
Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.766
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.849
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.200
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.100
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.866
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.049
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.366
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.366

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 DOHA (QAT)

Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.883
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.833
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.466
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.000

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.766
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.700
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.600
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.600

2018 - 43rd Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.516
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.483
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.300
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.966
Continental Championships

2018 - 2018 Senior Pan American Championships LIMA (PER)

All-Around
Rank Final
62
Score Final
29.067 
Rank Qualif.
62
Score Qualif.
29.067 
Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.550
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.550
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.400
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.400