Prevention against COVID-19

SANTANDREA Martina
Italy
ITA
Title
Ms
Lastname
SANTANDREA
Firstname
Martina
Gender
female
Country
Italy
Place of birth
Bentivoglio
Year of birth
1999 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Ricciolo ['Curly', due to her hair]. (tokyo2020.coni.it, 20 May 2021)
Hobbies
Supporting Italian football club AC Milan. (Instagram profile, 11 Nov 2018)
Occupation
Armed Forces Athlete, Student
Spoken languages
English, Italian
Coach
Emanuela Maccarani [national], ITA
National Team
2016 (aeronautica.difesa.it, 22 Sep 2019)
Start sporting career
She began gymnastics training in 2006 at age seven, at the Estense Putinati club in Ferrara, Italy. (aeronautica.difesa.it, 22 Sep 2019)
Trainings
She trains eight hours a day. (bologna.repubblica.it, 08 Aug 2021)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Instagram profile, 08 Sep 2021; bolognatoday.it, 11 Aug 2021)
Most influential person in career
Her family, particularly her grandfather. "When I was little he was the one who accompanied me to the gym in Ferrara to train." (bolognatoday.it, 11 Aug 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"Enjoy every moment as the past is never coming back." (fororitmica.com, 29 Aug 2019)

Last update : 2021-10-11

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
87.700 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
87.150 
World Championships

2021 - 38th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
86.000 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
45.600
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
44.350
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
42.275
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
41.650

2019 - 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
55.200 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
25.900
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
27.800
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
3
Score Final
29.200
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
27.400

2018 - 36th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
44.825 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
3
Score Final
22.550
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
22.775
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
22.550
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
22.050

2017 - 35th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships PESARO (ITA)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
36.625 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
18.900
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
18.700
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
4
Score Final
18.550
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
17.925
Continental Championships

2022 - 38th European Championships TEL AVIV (ISR)

Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
325.600
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
69.650 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
36.650
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
35.650
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
34.250
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
34.000