OLSEN Shallon
Canada
CAN
Title
Ms
Lastname
OLSEN
Firstname
Shallon
Gender
female
Country
Canada
Place of birth
Vancouver, BC
Year of birth
2000 (19 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Shally, Doll Face (olympic.ca, 14 Jul 2016)
Hobbies
Reading, baking, cycling, watching movies. (gymcan.org, 14 Jul 2016)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Psychology - University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL, USA
Spoken languages
English
Club
University of Alabama [USA] / Omega Gymnastics [CAN]
Coach
Dana Duckworth [Alabama]; Ryan Roberts [Alabama]; Vladimir Lashin [Omega]; Svetlana Lashina [Omega] (trurodaily.com, 02 Oct 2018; rolltide.com, 10 Jan 2018; tidesports.com, 01 Oct 2018)
National Team
2016 (gymcan.org, 01 Jan 2018)
Start sporting career
She got involved in gymnastics at age three. (olympic.ca, 14 Jul 2016)
Reason for taking up the sport
She took up gymnastics as a way to channel her energy. "When I was really young, around three, I remember cousins watching me doing flips. They couldn't stop me. I was just a non-stop jumping bean." (olympic.ca, 14 Jul 2016; globalnews.ca, 23 Aug 2016; gc2018.com, 01 Jan 2018)
Milestones
She was the youngest Canadian athlete from any sport to compete at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (SportsDeskOnline, 09 Oct 2018; peacearchnews.com, 09 Apr 2018)

She became the first female artistic gymnast representing Canada to win a medal in vault at the world championships when she took bronze in the event at the 2018 edition of the tournament in Doha, Qatar. (SportsDeskOnline, 17 Sep 2019; tidesports.com, 15 Apr 2019; gymcan.org, 12 Aug 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (The Gymternet YouTube channel, 08 Mar 2017)
Hero / Idol
US artistic gymnast Nastia Liuken, Romanian artistic gymnast Larisa Iordache. (gymcan.org, 12 Aug 2019)
Philosophy / Motto
"No matter how impossible, unattainable or unimaginable something may seem, never give up. Surprise everyone." (gymcan.org, 14 Jul 2016)
Awards
In 2012 she was named Sport British Columbia [Sport BC] Female Athlete of the Year. (gymbc.org, 08 Mar 2013)

Last update : 2019-09-17

Olympic Games

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
76
Score Qualif.
29.166 
Vault
Rank Final
8
Score Final
14.816
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.950
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
13.866
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
171.761
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
200
Score Qualif.
27.524 
Vault
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.733
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.683
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
12.691
Team
Rank Final
7
Score Final
160.563
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
162.922

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
147
Score Qualif.
40.266 
Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.516
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.550
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
12.833
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
44
Score Qualif.
12.733
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
161.644
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
163.897

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
92
Score Qualif.
27.499 
Vault
Rank Final
7
Score Final
14.233
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.649
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
13.133
World / Challenge Cup

2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup VARNA (BUL)

Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.225
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.150
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
12.950
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
12.800

Videos