TINKLER Amy
Great Britain
GBR
Title
Ms
Lastname
TINKLER
Firstname
Amy
Gender
female
Country
Great Britain
Place of birth
Durham
Year of birth
1999 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Tinks (Facebook profile, 05 Jun 2018)
Hobbies
Spending time with family. (tresamagazine.com, 09 Feb 2018)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English
Club
South Essex Gymnastics Club [England]
Coach
Scott Hann [club], GBR (tresamagazine.com, 09 Feb 2018)
International senior debut
2015 for Great Britain, European Championships in Montpellier, France (gymnastike.org, 08 Jul 2015)
Injuries
She tore her ankle ligaments in the warm-up for the all-round event at the 2018 World Cup in Birmingham, England. The injury ruled her out of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. She had three surgeries on the injury, in April 2018, October 2018 and January 2019. (bbc.co.uk, 25 Jan 2019; 23 Mar 2018)

She underwent an ankle operation in mid-2017. (bbc.co.uk, 04 Oct 2017)
Start sporting career
She began gymnastics at age two. (theguardian.com, 14 Apr 2015)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her mother took her along to a baby gymnastics session. (theguardian.com, 14 Apr 2015)
Trainings
She trains for approximately 40 hours a week. (tresamagazine.com, 09 Feb 2018)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal on floor at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (bbc.co.uk, 29 Nov 2016)
Most influential person in career
British gymnast Claudia Fragapane. (theguardian.com, 19 Oct 2015)
Philosophy / Motto
"Hard work beats talent when talent doesn't work hard." (bbc.co.uk, 29 Nov 2016)
Awards
She was named on the shortlist for the 2016 BBC Young Sports Personality of the Year Award. (bbc.co.uk, 14 Dec 2016)

Last update : 2019-02-06

Olympic Games

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
61
Score Qualif.
43.933 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
14.500
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.933
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.600
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
174.362
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
174.064
World Championships

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
17
Score Final
50.899 
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
52.831 
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.983
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
13.066
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
12.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
13.333

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
23
Score Final
54.098 
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
56.466 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
13.700
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
13.633
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
14.200
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
172.380
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
227.162
World / Challenge Cup

2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2017 SZOMBATHELY (HUN)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.849
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.000
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.600
Balance Beam
Rank Final
6
Score Final
11.933
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
12.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
3
Score Final
13.500
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
12.966

2017 - FIG Individual All-Around World Cup 2017 LONDON (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
53.433 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2017 - AT&T American Cup Individual All-Around FIG World Cup 2017 NEWARK (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
9
Score Final
39.566 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2016 - AT&T American Cup World Cup 2016 C II NEWARK (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
55.932 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Continental Championships

2015 - 6th European Individual Championships 2015 MONTPELLIER (FRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
54.958 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
13.300
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
12.833
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.000
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.200

Videos