ONYSHKO Isabela
Canada
CAN
Title
Ms
Lastname
ONYSHKO
Firstname
Isabela
Gender
female
Country
Canada
Place of birth
Minnedosa CAN
Year of birth
1998 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Bela (gymcan.org, 22 Aug 2016)
Hobbies
Reading, collecting art from the places she travels to. (gymcan.org, 22 Aug 2016)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Science - Brandon University, Canada
Spoken languages
English
Club
Phoenix Gymnastics [Vancouver, BC, CAN]
Coach
Janice Fowler [club]; Lorie Henderson [national]; Alex Bard [national] (gymcan.org, 24 May 2018; brandonsun.com, 04 Feb 2018)
Sporting relatives
Her great-grandfather Abilio Domingues was a cyclist who competed in the Tour de France. (gymcan.org, 22 Aug 2016)
International senior debut
2013 for Canada (westmanjournal.com, 18 Apr 2014)
Injuries
She took seven months away from the sport between 2016 and 2017 to recover from fractures to her wrist and her shoulder. (insidegymnastics.com, 28 Aug 2017)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age six at the Brandon Eagles Gymnastics Centre in Manitoba, Canada. (westmanjournal.com, 18 Apr 2014)
Reason for taking up the sport
When she was age eight she was inspired by seeing a member of her local club, Jenna Kerbis, competing for the national team. "Ever since I joined gymnastics as a kid, I wanted to go as far as I could." (olympic.ca, 01 Jan 2015; winnipegsun.com, 30 Apr 2014; westmanjournal.com, 18 Apr 2014)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (brandonsun.com, 04 Feb 2018)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (cbc.ca, 19 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
Canadian gymnasts Jenna Kerbis and Ellie Black. (gymcan.org, 22 Aug 2016)
Awards
She was named the 2016 Senior Female Athlete of the Year by Gymnastics Canada. (gymnastics.mb.ca, 05 Aug 2016)
Additional information
General
DUAL CITIZENSHIP
She also has Portuguese citizenship, but says there was never any doubt which country she would represent. "When I was starting out it [representing Portugal] was a possibility if things didn't go as planned with the team Canada route, but I don't think it would have ever felt right to me. I was born in Canada. I have Portuguese citizenship, but really I'm a Canadian at heart, so it feels better to represent Canada." (brandonsun.com, 04 Aug 2016)

Last update : 2019-09-17

Olympic Games

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
18
Score Final
56.365 
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
57.232 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
14.733
Balance Beam
Rank Final
8
Score Final
13.400
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.533
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
13.966
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
171.761
Test Events Olympic Games

2016 - Aquece Rio Final Gymnastics Qualifier (Test Event) RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
55.132 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
42
Score Qualif.
13.266
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.066
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.266
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.400
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.700
World Championships

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
107
Score Qualif.
24.666 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
49
Score Qualif.
12.266
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
12.400

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
16
Score Final
55.332 
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
55.216 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
14.100
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
50
Score Qualif.
13.416
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
13.700
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
167.697
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
222.780

2014 - 45th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships NANNING (CHN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
53.899 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
13.933
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
60
Score Qualif.
13.133
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
56
Score Qualif.
13.100
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
214.136
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
11.833
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
11.700
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
12.533
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
12.766
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup SZOMBATHELY (HUN)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
11.400
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
11.150
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
11.700

2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup GUIMARAES (POR)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
6
Score Final
12.400
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.650
Balance Beam
Rank Final
3
Score Final
12.600
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.250
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.100
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.000

2016 - EnBW DTB-POKAL World Cup 2016 C II STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
56.665 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2015 - World Challenge Cup 2015 LJUBLJANA (SLO)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.850
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.150
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.075
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.550
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.650
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.600

Videos