WANG Zilu
People's Republic of China
CHN
Title
Ms
Lastname
WANG
Firstname
Zilu
Gender
female
Country
People's Republic of China
Place of birth
GUANGDONG
Year of birth
2003 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Lulu (Athlete, 22 Sep 2023)
Hobbies
Solving puzzles, listening to music. (Athlete, 22 Sep 2023)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Physical Education - Beijing Sport University, China
Spoken languages
Mandarin
Club
Shaanxi Province [China]
Coach
Olena Diachenko, UKR
National Team
2015 (sn.people.com.cn, 25 Mar 2021)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age seven at the Shaanxi Provincial Gymnastics Centre in the People's Republic of China. (Athlete, 22 Sep 2023)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her talent was identified by a coach and she was interested in the sport. (Athlete, 22 Sep 2023)
Ambitions
To compete in a final at the Olympic Games. (Athlete, 22 Sep 2023)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Placing fifth in ribbon and 10th in the individual all-around at the 2023 World Championships in Valencia, Spain. (Athlete, 22 Sep 2023)
Most influential person in career
Her coaches. (Athlete, 22 Sep 2023)
Rituals
She listens to music ahead of competitions. (Athlete, 22 Sep 2023)
Awards
In 2019 she was named an Elite Athlete of National Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sport.gov.cn, 09 Jan 2019)

Last update : 2023-09-26

Youth Olympic Games

2018 - Youth Olympic Games of the III Olympiad BUENOS AIRES (ARG)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
55.500 
World Championships

2023 - 40th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships VALENCIA (ESP)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
10
Score Final
127.100 
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
93.400 
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
31.700
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
43
Score Qualif.
28.050
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
30.700
Ribbon
Rank Final
5
Score Final
30.500
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
31.000

2021 - 38th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
63.250 
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
35
Score Qualif.
19.700
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
21.150
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
22.400
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
18.250
World Cup

2023 - FIG World Cup AGF Trophy 2023 BAKU (AZE)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
22
Score Final
114.100 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
30.450
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
27.850
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
27.000
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
28.800

2023 - FIG World Cup 2023 TASHKENT (UZB)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
11
Score Final
116.100 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
5
Score Final
31.900
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
31.650
Ball
Rank Final
6
Score Final
30.000
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
31.050
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
29.700
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
23.700

2023 - FIG World Cup 2023 SOFIA (BUL)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
120.150 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
28.700
Ball
Rank Final
4
Score Final
31.500
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
31.000
Clubs
Rank Final
8
Score Final
27.750
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
31.250
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
29.200

2023 - FIG World Cup 2023 PALAIO FALIRO (GRE)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
26
Score Final
109.300 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
30.000
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
27.400
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
27.350
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
24.550