Prevention against COVID-19

CHEN Yile
People's Republic of China
CHN
Title
Ms
Lastname
CHEN
Firstname
Yile
Gender
female
Country
People's Republic of China
Place of birth
JIANGXI
Year of birth
2002 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Lele (sports.people.com.cn, 11 May 2018)
Hobbies
Drawing, animation, music, singing, comics. (Weibo profile, 10 Apr 2021; sports.people.com.cn, 11 May 2018)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Guangzhou Polytechnic of Sports , China
Spoken languages
Mandarin
Club
Guangdong Province [China]
Coach
Chen Shihua [club]; Liang Chow [national], CHN (sports.sina.com.cn, 22 Oct 2018)
Injuries
In 2019 she sustained an ankle injury. (gymnastics.sport, 06 Aug 2019)

She had surgery due to a foot injury at the end of 2018, and returned to training and competition in mid 2019. (sohu.com, 27 Jul 2019)
National Team
2017 (sports.xinhuanet.com, 06 Sep 2017)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age eight. (sohu.com, 17 May 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
She was inspired by Chinese gymnast Yang Yilin's performance at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (epaper.xxsb.com, 25 Aug 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo and to become a world and Olympic champion. (olympics.com, 23 Jan 2021; gymnastics.sport, 06 Aug 2019; epaper.xxsb.com, 25 Aug 2018; sports.people.com.cn, 11 May 2018)
Hero / Idol
Chinese gymnast Yang Yilin, Japanese figure skater Yuzuru Hanyu. (163.com, 12 Oct 2020; epaper.xxsb.com, 25 Aug 2018)
Awards
She received the award for Best Female Athlete of the 2018 Asian Games at the 2019 Association of National Olympic Committees [ANOC] Awards in Doha, Qatar. (sports.xinhuanet.com, 18 Oct 2019)

In 2016 she was named an Elite Athlete of National Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sport.gov.cn, 01 Feb 2016)
Additional information
General



Last update : 2021-06-03

World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
197
Score Qualif.
28.632 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
14.366
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.266
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
164.230
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
169.161

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
54.632 
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
53.499 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
14.300
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
35
Score Qualif.
12.900
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
12.866
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
162.396
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
165.196
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.133
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.233
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.466
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.366
Continental Championships

2017 - 14th Junior Asian Championships 2017 BANGKOK (THA)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
55.000 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.150
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.050
Balance Beam
Rank Final
3
Score Final
12.925
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.200
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
13.400
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
161.100
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Multisport Events / Games

2018 - Asian Games XVIII 2018 JAKARTA (INA)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
55.950 
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
55.950 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.200
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.600
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
12.500
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.150
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
165.250
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
166.100