NGUYEN Tienna Katelyn
Vietnam
VIE
Title
Ms
Lastname
NGUYEN
Firstname
Tienna Katelyn
Gender
female
Country
Vietnam
Place of birth
Canifornia, USA
Year of birth
2002 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
T (usagym.org, 01 Jan 2019)
Occupation
Student
Spoken languages
English
Club
Zenith Elite Gymnastics Academy [USA] / Hai Phong City [VIE]:
Coach
Simona Iuga Rytzell [personal], ROU
Start sporting career
She began training in 2005 in McKinney, TX, United States of America.
Reason for taking up the sport
As a way to burn off some of her energy, her parents enrolled her in a recreational gymnastics class.
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (usagym.org, 01 Jan 2019)
Additional information
NAMED ELEMENT
In December 2018 the International Gymnastics Federation [FIG] entered a floor element named the 'Nguyen' into the Code of Points. She first performed the element at the 2018 World Championships in Doha, Qatar. It involves a two/one [720°] turn starting with free leg at horizontal, lowering to complete the turn in wolf position. (gymnastics.sport, 21 Dec 2018)

REPRESENTING VIETNAM
Born to Vietnamese parents in California, United States of America, she competed at national level as a junior in the United States of America. In 2015 her coach Simona Iuga Rytzell at Zenith Elite Gymnastics Academy in Texas, United States of America, emailed Nguyen Thi Kim Lan, the vice president and general secretary of the Vietnam Gymnastics Federation, on her family's behalf to enquire about the possibility of Nguyen representing Vietnam, and she made the switch. (anninhthudo.vn, 03 Sep 2016; vtn.vn, 01 Dec 2017)

Last update : 2023-09-22

World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
193
Score Qualif.
30.266 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
199
Score Qualif.
8.033
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
179
Score Qualif.
9.733

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
79
Score Qualif.
47.399 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
107
Score Qualif.
11.733
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
127
Score Qualif.
11.133
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
169
Score Qualif.
11.133
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup MERSIN (TUR)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
5
Score Final
10.550
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
12.050
Balance Beam
Rank Final
3
Score Final
11.400
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
11.600
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
6
Score Final
11.800
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
11.850

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup OSIJEK (CRO)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.033
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
12.000

2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup SZOMBATHELY (HUN)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
10.250
Multisport Events / Games

2018 - Asian Games XVIII 2018 JAKARTA (INA)

All-Around
Rank Final
18
Score Final
47.100 
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
47.100 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
12.500
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
35
Score Qualif.
11.150
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
38
Score Qualif.
10.850
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
140.600
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup KOPER (SLO)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
10.050
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
11.750