Prevention against COVID-19

HERON Hillary
Panama
PAN
Title
Ms
Lastname
HERON
Firstname
Hillary
Gender
female
Country
Panama
Place of birth
PANAMA
Year of birth
2004 (17 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Hilly (Instagram profile, 01 May 2019)
Hobbies
Listening to music, watching movies. (imprensa.prensa.com, 27 Oct 2018)
Occupation
Student
Spoken languages
Spanish
Club
No Limits [Panama]
Coach
Andres Llanos Gerardino [club, national] (imprensa.prensa.com, 27 Oct 2018; FIG, 29 May 2019)
Sporting relatives
Her grandfather Chico Heron was a baseball talent scout from Panama, and is credited with having helped launch the career of Panamanian pitcher Mariano Rivera. (imprensa.prensa.com, 27 Oct 2018, 23 Jan 2019)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age four. (imprensa.prensa.com, 27 Oct 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
She was inspired by watching the artistic gymnastics competitions of the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. "I told my father that that was what I wanted to do." (imprensa.prensa.com, 27 Oct 2018)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning two silver medals at the 2018 South American Junior Championships in Lima, Peru. (imprensa.prensa.com, 27 Oct 2018)
Philosophy / Motto
"There is no victory without sacrifice." (imprensa.prensa.com, 27 Oct 2018)

Last update : 2019-06-11

Junior World Championships

2019 - 1st FIG Artistic Gymnastics Junior World Championships GYOR (HUN)

All-Around
Rank Final
44
Score Final
47.799 
Rank Qualif.
55
Score Qualif.
47.799 
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
13.449
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
56
Score Qualif.
11.200
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
56
Score Qualif.
11.566
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
88
Score Qualif.
11.400
Team
Rank Final
23
Score Final
95.030
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Continental Championships

2021 - 2021 Senior Pan American Championships RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
11
Score Final
46.766 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.050
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
12.650