Prevention against COVID-19

EKE Uche
Nigeria
NGR
Title
Mr
Lastname
EKE
Firstname
Uche
Gender
male
Country
Nigeria
Place of birth
MARYLAND, USA
Year of birth
1997 (24 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Uchemantellem ["Because I tell em!"]. (Athlete, 19 Jul 2021)
Hobbies
Skateboarding, cryptocurrency, tennis. (Athlete, 19 Jul 2021)
Occupation
Information Technology
Education
Computer Science - University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Spoken languages
English
Coach
Kurt Golder
Injuries
He missed the entire 2019 season due to a shoulder injury. (mgoblue.com, 01 Jan 2021; news.engin.umich.edu, 06 Mar 2019)
Start sporting career
He took up gymnastics at age four in Maryland, United States of America. (Athlete, 19 Jul 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
"What happened was my best friend Kevin taught me how to do a backflip, kids just doing flips. My mother saw me do it in the house and I landed on my head. So, she told me I either learn it correctly or I quit. She realised I wouldn't stop, so then she put me in a gymnastics programme. I like doing backflips. I like being upside down in the hand stand. It's mainly adrenaline, honestly." (thesourceng.com, 19 May 2021; BBC News Africa Facebook page, 13 May 2021; olympics.com, 02 Jan 2021; Arise News YouTube channel, 24 Dec 2018)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Qualifying for the 2020 Olympic Games. (Athlete, 19 Jul 2021)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (premiumtimesng.com, 13 Oct 2019)
Philosophy / Motto
"Gymnastics is a sport you would fail a lot in, but you learn how to bounce back from those failures and that is key in life." (premiumtimesng.com, 13 Oct 2019)
Additional information
General
REPRESENTING NIGERIA
Born in Maryland, United States of America, to a Nigerian father and a US mother, he began competing for Nigeria in 2017. "My dad is from Nigeria, my mother is from New Orleans. So, I've been coming to Nigeria ever since I was three, two times every year. Every time like I wake up in the morning, my dad always inspires me, gives me all these speeches about Nigeria, how great it is. So, I just want to come and represent my home country." (thesourceng.com, 19 May 2021; olympics.com, 02 Jan 2021; BBC News Africa Facebook page, 13 May 2021; headtopics.com, 29 Aug 2019; thisdaylive.com, 30 Dec 2018; Arise News YouTube channel, 24 Dec 2018)

FURTHER EDUCATION
In 2019 he obtained a bachelor's degree in computer science and engineering from the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor, MI, United States of America, and then went straight into a master's in software engineering and program management at the same university. He graduated in May 2021. "My end goal isn't for me to be a hardcore programmer. I love to talk to people, I love to express my feelings for programming and to break it down to people. I like to create that shared understanding, because I have high technical skills from computer engineering and then within the MSI [master's of science in information] degree I'll have the program management skills, the UX front-end skills and conversational skills. I also wanted something different. I already have an engineering degree. I don't like sitting there learning the same thing over and over. I like being brought new knowledge, so MSI fit perfectly with me." (uchedeke.com, 01 Jun 2021; si.umich.edu, 27 May 2021)

FUTURE PLANS
He plans to take a break from the sport in 2022. "Starting January 2022, I want to be working with my degree because I really do love programming and project management, so I want to use my skills as much as I can. I want to do software engineering and mobile app development. I know that I'm ready to start life. I'm just saying 'life' because it's a whole different lifestyle. If I qualify and compete in the Olympics, I will most likely go to the world championships. But there needs to be a point where I know that I'm done, and I want to leave that legacy that if I can do it, everyone can." (si.umich.edu, 27 May 2021)

FAMILY SUPPORT
His family was affected by Hurricane Katrina that struck New Orleans, LA, United States of America, in 2005. His older brother sacrificed his career in American football so that Uche could still pursue gymnastics. "A bunch of my family [from New Orleans] moved up to stay with us in Maryland. So, either he had to quit or I had to quit my sport. My brother looked at me in the eye and said, 'Uche, I'm going to quit this sport, but this means you can never quit gymnastics'. So, I was like, 'Alright, man. I'm going to take this to the top for you'." (olympics.com, 02 Jan 2021)

Last update : 2021-10-01

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
58
Score Qualif.
74.765 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
61
Score Qualif.
12.833
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
12.866
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
70
Score Qualif.
11.900
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
64
Score Qualif.
12.233
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
67
Score Qualif.
11.500
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
212
Score Qualif.
36.365 
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
102
Score Qualif.
12.266
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
147
Score Qualif.
12.433
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
169
Score Qualif.
11.666
Continental Championships

2021 - 15th African Championships CAIRO (EGY)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
75.950 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
75.950