Prevention against COVID-19

LI Shijia
People's Republic of China
CHN
Title
Ms
Lastname
LI
Firstname
Shijia
Gender
female
Country
People's Republic of China
Place of birth
Sichuan
Year of birth
2003 (18 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Jiajia (new.qq.com, 14 Oct 2019)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
Mandarin
Club
Sichuan Province [China]
Injuries
A knee injury meant she was unable to compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (new.qq.com, 03 Jul 2021)

She fractured her hand during training in 2019. (new.qq.com, 14 Oct 2019)
Start sporting career
She got involved in the sport at age five. (new-sports.cn, 03 Sep 2019; ishare.ifeng.com, 21 May 2019)
Reason for taking up the sport
She was scouted by coach Zhu Yanlan. (new-sports.cn, 03 Sep 2019; ishare.ifeng.com, 21 May 2019)
Hero / Idol
Russian artistic gymnast Aliya Mustafina. (new.qq.com, 08 Jun 2020)
Awards
In 2019 she was named an Elite Athlete of National Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (m.xinhuanet.com, 08 Mar 2019)

Last update : 2021-09-24

World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
12.500
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
12.600

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
9
Score Final
55.099 
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
55.732 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
14.166
Balance Beam
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.300
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.500
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
55
Score Qualif.
12.600
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
164.230
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
169.161
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup ZHAOQING (CHN)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.750
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
12.900
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.050
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.000