Prevention against COVID-19

ARAKAKI Maria Eduarda
Brazil
BRA
Title
Ms
Lastname
ARAKAKI
Firstname
Maria Eduarda
Gender
female
Country
Brazil
Place of birth
-
Year of birth
2003 (18 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Duda (fagin.org, 18 Jul 2018)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Physical Education - University Estacio de Sa, Rio de Janeiro, BRA
Spoken languages
Portuguese
Coach
Camila Ferezin [national], BRA
Injuries
She injured her left knee during the 2018 Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and underwent surgery in early 2019. (globoesporte.globo.com, 23 May 2019)
Choreographer
Bruna Martins (gazetaesportiva.com, 07 Aug 2021; FIG, 01 Oct 2021)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age five. (fagin.org, 18 Jul 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
"It began when the coach Carla came into our classroom to ask who wanted to join the rhythmic gymnastics junior group and, since I really liked dancing, I said yes and ended up staying." (olimpiadatododia.com.br, 06 Oct 2018)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (gazetaesportiva.com, 07 Aug 2021)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the team all-around at the 2021 Pan American Championships in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, which secured qualification for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (SportsDeskOnline, 07 Jul 2021; Instagram profile, 13 Jun 2021)
Hero / Idol
Ukrainian rhythmic gymnast Ganna Rizatdinova. (olimpiadatododia.com.br, 06 Oct 2018)
Philosophy / Motto
"We are what we believe we are." (Instagram profile, 26 Jun 2021)
Awards
She was named the 2016 and 2017 Gymnast of the Year in Alagoas, Brazil. (primeiraedicao.com.br, 05 Dec 2017; selaj.com.br, 07 Dec 2016)

Last update : 2021-10-08

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
73.250 
Youth Olympic Games

2018 - Youth Olympic Games of the III Olympiad BUENOS AIRES (ARG)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
41.500 
World Championships

2021 - 38th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
9
Score Final
75.450 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
7
Score Final
37.650
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
39.450
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
36.000