Prevention against COVID-19

ASHIKAWA Urara
Japan
JPN
Title
Ms
Lastname
ASHIKAWA
Firstname
Urara
Gender
female
Country
Japan
Place of birth
SHIZUOKA
Year of birth
2003 (18 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Urarin, Urarirarin (tv-asahi.co.jp, 25 Sep 2021)
Spoken languages
Japanese
Club
Mizutori Gym [JPN] / Shizuoka Shimbun SBS [JPN]
Coach
Masahiro Moriya [Mizutori Gym], JPN; Hikaru Tanaka [national], JPN
Injuries
In 2020 she was troubled by an injury to her left hip. (Fuji TV Mirai Monster, 13 Dec 2020)
Start sporting career
She began gymnastics at age one, and took up the sport more seriously when she was in grade two of primary school at Mizutori Gym in Japan. (satv.co.jp, 15 Jun 2020; thetv.jp, 11 Jun 2020; nikkansports.com, 10 Apr 2020)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her older sister did gymnastics, and when she went along to the gym where her sister trained, a coach suggested she get involved in the sport too. (tv-asahi.co.jp, 25 Sep 2021)
Hero / Idol
Japanese artistic gymnasts Asuka Teramoto and Mai Murakami. (tv-asahi.co.jp, 25 Sep 2021)
Most influential person in career
Coach Masahiro Moriya, and her mother. (chunichi.co.jp, 04 Aug 2021; sankei.com, 22 Dec 2020)
Philosophy / Motto
"Same as usual." (tv-asahi.co.jp, 25 Sep 2021)
Additional information
General
STUDIES ON HOLD
In 2020 she decided to postpone studying at university to 2022 in order to focus on the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo after graduating from high school at the beginning of 2021. "I thought that it was the best choice for me not to change my environment suddenly, ahead of the Olympics, but to continue training with Masahiro Moriya in my hometown Shizuoka [Japan]." (sankei.com, 22 Dec 2020; urara-ashikawa-avd.mizutori-sc.com, 25 Sep 2021)

Last update : 2021-09-30

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.733
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
13.900
World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.100
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.533
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.850

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.300
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.766

2019 - 44th Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.700
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.766
Continental Championships

2018 - 15th Junior Asian Championships JAKARTA (INA)

All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
50.250 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
12.200
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
7
Score Final
11.200
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
12.050
Balance Beam
Rank Final
6
Score Final
12.475
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.150
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
12.850