Prevention against COVID-19

TANG Xijing
People's Republic of China
CHN
Title
Ms
Lastname
TANG
Firstname
Xijing
Gender
female
Country
People's Republic of China
Place of birth
GUANGDONG
Year of birth
2003 (18 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Xixi (qie.tv, 11 Oct 2019)
Hobbies
Reading, calligraphy. (sc.people.com.cn, 24 Apr 2020; sports.people.com.cn, 24 Apr 2020)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
Mandarin
Club
Beijing [China]
Coach
Cheng Jiwei [club], CHN; Liang Chow [national], CHN (sports.xinhuanet.com, 17 Oct 2018)
National Team
2017 (view.inews.qq.com, 12 Oct 2019)
Start sporting career
She began training in gymnastics at age four at Dongcheng Sports School in the People's Republic of China. (view.inews.qq.com, 12 Oct 2019)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her older brother began to train in gymnastics and she was scouted by coach Yan Na when she went to a session with her brother. (view.inews.qq.com, 12 Oct 2019)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sports.people.com.cn, 24 Apr 2020)
Awards
In 2019 she was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sport.gov.cn, 26 Feb 2019)

In 2017 she was named an Elite Athlete of National Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sport.gov.cn, 09 Feb 2017)

Last update : 2021-06-02

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
54.498 
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
56.432 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
14.433
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.233
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.333
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
13.366
Team
Rank Final
7
Score Final
161.196
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
166.863
Youth Olympic Games

2018 - Youth Olympic Games of the III Olympiad BUENOS AIRES (ARG)

All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
52.264 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
53.274 
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
13.170
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
13.900
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.333
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.033
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
4
Score Final
12.966
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
12.766
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
56.899 
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
53.498 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
14.633
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
83
Score Qualif.
11.733
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
38
Score Qualif.
12.866
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
164.230
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
169.161
Continental Championships

2018 - 15th Junior Asian Championships JAKARTA (INA)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.450
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
10.600
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.350
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.050