Prevention against COVID-19

YONEKURA Hidenobu
Japan
JPN
Title
Mr
Lastname
YONEKURA
Firstname
Hidenobu
Gender
male
Country
Japan
Place of birth
HIROSHIMA
Year of birth
1997 (25 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Hide, Hidepu (tv-asahi.co.jp, 18 Sep 2021)
Hobbies
Watching movies and TV shows. (taisou.tokushukai.jp, 07 May 2020)
Occupation
Athlete, Office Worker
Education
Sport Studies - Fukuoka University , Japan
Spoken languages
Japanese
Club
Tokushukai Gymnastics Club [Japan]
Coach
Isao Yoneda [club], JPN; Hisashi Mizutori [national], JPN
Sporting relatives
His father Nobuhiko competed in artistic gymnastics at university level in Japan. (fbs.co.jp, 27 Apr 2019)
Start sporting career
He took up the sport at age five in Fukuoka, Japan. (chachacha.asia, 29 Aug 2019; nishinippon.co.jp, 24 Sep 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
He was encouraged to take up the sport by his father. (fbs.co.jp, 27 Apr 2019)
Hero / Idol
Korean artistic gymnast Yang Hak-Seon. (tv-asahi.co.jp, 18 Sep 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"Be steady." (tv-asahi.co.jp, 18 Sep 2021)
Additional information
General
NAMED ELEMENT
In April 2019 'The Yonekura' was added to the Code of Points for the vault by the International Gymnastics Federation [FIG]. The element, first performed by him at the 2019 World Cup series in Melbourne, VIC, Australia, involves a Kasamatsu straight with 5/2 turn or a Tsukahara straight with 7/2 turn and has a 'VI' value. (dayori.city.fukuoka.lg.jp, 01 Apr 2020; mymo-ibank.com, 19 Sep 2019; FIG YouTube channel, 15 Apr 2019)

Last update : 2021-09-30

World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.866
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.783
World Cup qualifying for OG

2021 - FIG Apparatus World Cup 2020-21 DOHA (QAT)

Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.016
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.633

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.200

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.428

2019 - 44th Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Vault
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.650
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.366
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup SZOMBATHELY (HUN)

Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.049
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.025
World Cup qualifying for OG

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Vault
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.579
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.224

2018 - 43rd Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Vault
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.650
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.666
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup PARIS (FRA)

Vault
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.200
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.175