MAGGIO Martina
Italy
ITA
Title
Ms
Lastname
MAGGIO
Firstname
Martina
Gender
female
Country
Italy
Place of birth
MONZA
Year of birth
2001 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Marty (ginnasticaartisticaitaliana.it, 25 Jul 2018)
Hobbies
Shopping. (sportface.it, 24 May 2021)
Occupation
Police Athlete
Spoken languages
Italian
Club
GS Fiamme Oro [ITA] / Brixia [ITA] : Italy
Coach
Enrico Casella [national], ITA; Marco Campodonico [national]; Monica Bergamelli [national]
Injuries
In August 2017 she sustained a kneecap dislocation in her right knee, which prevented her from competing at the 2017 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada. She returned to competition in 2018, but in July 2018 she once again injured the same knee, which prevented her from competing in the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (mbnews.it, 26 Jul 2018; ginnasticaartisticaitaliana.it, 25 Jul 2018; sportface.it, 24 Jul 2018; ilcittadinomb.it, 23 Aug 2017)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age four at school in Villasanta, Italy.
Reason for taking up the sport
She first tried swimming but did not like it. Her parents tried to enroll her in artistic gymnastics classes at age three, however she was so hyperactive the coaches had to ask her parents to wait one year to enroll her.
Ambitions
To compete at the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (italianpost.news, 28 Jun 2022)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the vault event at the 2016 European Junior Championships in Bern, Switzerland, winning bronze as a replacement in the team competition at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany, and competing at the 2021 European Championships in Basel, Switzerland. (sportface.it, 24 May 2021; SportsDeskOnline, 20 Jul 2021)
Hero / Idol
Russian gymnasts Aliya Mustafina and Viktoriya Komova. (sportface.it, 24 May 2021)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (sportface.it, 24 May 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"Love yourself." [she has the words tattooed above her right leg] (gymnastics.sport, 18 Oct 2022; ginnasticando.it, 19 Oct 2022)
Awards
She received an award from the Lombardy region government in Italy in 2015. (ilcittadinomb.it, 27 Nov 2015)

She was Italy's flag bearer at the 2015 European Young Olympic Festival in Tbilisi, Georgia. (ilcittadinomb.it, 26 Jul 2015)
Additional information
OVERCOMING INJURY
She missed significant competition time after suffering knee injuries in 2017 and 2018. She says the experience was difficult, but also valuable. "They were very tough and intense years, but they taught me a lot. I never forgot what my goal was. Those years taught me that you should never give up when things get hard. If you really want something, you have to fight for it." (gymnastics.sport, 18 Oct 2022; mbnews.it, 26 Jul 2018; ilcittadinomb.it, 23 Aug 2017)

Last update : 2024-04-25

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
19
Score Final
52.565 
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
53.566 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
13.700
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
13.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
45
Score Qualif.
12.700
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
163.638
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
163.330
World Championships

2022 - 51st FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships LIVERPOOL (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
9
Score Final
53.732 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
54.800 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
14.200
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
12.900
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.533
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
13.500
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
159.463
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
162.798
World Cup

2024 - FIG Apparatus World Cup 2024 - Qualifying OG 2024 DOHA (QAT)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
11.833
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
12.333

2023 - FIG Apparatus World Cup 2023 COTTBUS (GER)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.066
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.033
Continental Championships

2022 - 2022 Senior European Championships MUNICH (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
53.965 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
13.066
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.233
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.933
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.833

2021 - 9th European Individual Championships BASEL (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
52.366 
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
54.398 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
13.566
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.000
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.366
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.266
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.333

2017 - 7th European Individual Championships CLUJ NAPOCA (ROU)

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
53.199 
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
53.315 

2016 - 31st European Championships 2016 BERN (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
40.799 
Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.499
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.449
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
12.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
13.166
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
162.030
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-