FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

KIRYAKOVA Stefani (BUL)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
KIRYAKOVA
Firstname
Stefani
Country
Bulgaria
Country of birth
Bulgaria
Place of birth
Burgas
Year of birth
2001 (18 y.o.)
Height
170 cm / 5' 7''
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
Facebook account
Instagram account
Youtube channel

Nickname

Stefy, Stefi. (Instagram profile, 23 Aug 2018; Facebook profile, 23 Aug 2018)

Hobbies

Reading, shooting short video clips. (times.bg, 17 May 2018)

Occupation

Athlete, Student

Education

Yuri Gagarin Sports School, Burgas, BUL

Spoken languages

Bulgarian, English

Club

Levski-Iliana [Sofia, BUL]

Coach

Vesela Dimitrova [national], BUL; Mihaela Maevska [national], BUL (novinite.com, 03 Jun 2018)

Choreographer

Margarita Budinova [national]; Elitsa Pavlikenova [national] (matebg.com, 15 Jan 2018)

Start sporting career

She began training in rhythmic gymnastics when she was six years old. (times.bg, 17 May 2018)

Reason for taking up the sport

She was selected to try rhythmic gymnastics by coach Ani Bosheva and was intrigued from her first session. (times.bg, 17 May 2018)

Ambitions

To consolidate her place in the Bulgarian national women's team. (bitelevision.com, 17 May 2018)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning a gold medal in the three balls and two ropes team event at the 2018 European Championships in Guadalajara, Spain. (Instagram profile, 04 Jun 2018)

Most influential person in career

Her parents. (times.bg, 17 May 2018)

Philosophy / Motto

''What I love in gymnastics is that I'm in a team. I qualify as a team player and it just gives me the pleasure of working with a team of four more people next to me. It's more enjoyable when we create something beautiful together than when we do as individualists.'' (times.bg, 17 May 2018)

Awards

She was part of the national women's team named 2017 Team of the Year in Bulgaria. (beautyinsport.com, 20 Dec 2017)

In 2015 she received an honorary award for her contribution to the development of rhythmic gymnastics by the Chernomorets Burgas club in Bulgaria. (Bulgarian Rhythmic Gymnastics Federation's Facebook page, 26 Jan 2017)

Last update : 2018-08-28

Group All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
42.050 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
23.300
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
19.700
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
20.750
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
22.350

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.