Prevention against COVID-19

FAN Yilin
People's Republic of China
CHN
Title
Ms
Lastname
FAN
Firstname
Yilin
Gender
female
Country
People's Republic of China
Place of birth
Taizhou
Year of birth
1999 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Fanfan (newsxmwb.xinmin.cn, 07 Sep 2017)
Hobbies
Baking. (k.sina.com.cn, 28 Feb 2019)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Human Resources - Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Spoken languages
Mandarin
Club
Shanghai [China]
Sporting relatives
Her younger brother has been a member of the Shanghai shooting team in the People's Republic of China. (mt.sohu.com, 05 Aug 2016)
Injuries
In 2017 she ruptured her cruciate ligament and missed the selection tests for the Chinese national team ahead of the 2018 Asian Games in Indonesia. (baijiahao.baidu.com, 12 Aug 2018)
National Team
2014 (mt.sohu.com, 05 Aug 2016)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age six in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (dy.163.com, 12 Aug 2018; mt.sohu.com, 05 Aug 2016)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her father encouraged her to try the sport. (dy.163.com, 12 Aug 2018; mt.sohu.com, 05 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
Australian artistic gymnast Larrissa Miller. (fig-gymnastics.com, 03 Oct 2018)
Awards
She was presented with the 2016 Sports Medal of Honour by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sports.ifeng.com, 05 Jan 2017)

In 2013 she was named an Elite Athlete of National Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sport.gov.cn, 14 Nov 2013)
Additional information
General
NAMED ELEMENT
In December 2017 'The Fan' was added to the Code of Points for the uneven bars by the International Gymnastics Federation [FIG]. The element, first performed by her at the 2017 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada, involves a dismount from L-grip, swing backward, half [180 degree] turn to double salto backward tucked and has a 'D' value. (fig-gymnastics.com, 15 Dec 2017)

HISTORIC SHARED GOLD
She shared the gold medal for the uneven bars with Viktoria Komova, Daria Spiridonova and Madison Kocian at the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. All four athletes finished with a score of 15.366 to record the first time that four athletes had tied for a gold medal in the history of the world championships. (reuters.com, 31 Oct 2015)

Last update : 2021-10-13

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.900
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.600

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
63
Score Qualif.
43.632 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
15.266
Balance Beam
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.500
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.866
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
13.500
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
176.003
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
175.279
World Championships

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
131
Score Qualif.
15.000 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.166
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.000

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
237
Score Qualif.
28.799 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.366
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.966
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
13.833
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
176.164
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
225.127
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.133

2019 - 44th Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.800
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.466

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 DOHA (QAT)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.933
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.900

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.833
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.833

2018 - 43rd Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
8
Score Final
13.866
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.233