JONES Shilese
United States of America
USA
Title
Ms
Lastname
JONES
Firstname
Shilese
Gender
female
Country
United States of America
Place of birth
Washington
Year of birth
2002 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Shi (usagym.org, 01 Jan 2014)
Hobbies
Using social networks. (usagym.org, 01 Jan 2022)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English
Club
Ascend Gymnastics Center: Auburn, WA, USA
Coach
Sarah Korngold [club]; Brett Wargo [club]
International senior debut
2018
Injuries
She returned to competition in August 2023 after a 10-month break to recover from a torn labrum in her shoulder and an ankle injury. (olympics.com, 25 Aug 2023)

She injured the big toe on her left foot in August 2022. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 19 Aug 2022)

In 2021 she was sidelined for about four months as the result of fractures to her back and her foot following a car accident. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 19 Aug 2022)

She missed the 2017 US Junior National Championships in Anaheim, California, after fracturing her right kneecap while training on floor exercise a week before the competition. It took her six months to recover. (intlgymnast.com, 13 Aug 2018; dispatch.com, 26 Jul 2018)
Start sporting career
She got involved in the sport in 2006.
Reason for taking up the sport
"I was flipping around the house so my parents enrolled me in gymnastics."
Ambitions
To compete at the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (olympics.com, 19 Aug 2022)
Hero / Idol
US gymnast Gabby Douglas. (today.com, 09 Aug 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her father. (olympics.com, 19 Aug 2022)
Philosophy / Motto
"If you have a goal, keep going for it. Whatever it takes, just keep your mind focused, don't let anything hold you back." (Team USA YouTube channel, 26 Aug 2023)
Additional information
COMING HOME
Originally from Washington State in the United States of America, she spent seven years in Ohio between 2014 and 2021 so she could work with coach Christian Gallardo. She moved back to Seattle in December 2021 after her father passed away. "This is honestly what he [her father] wanted for me. He's told me since we moved to Ohio. He's like, 'You know, you need to come back home and do it where you started and you know, there's still more left in you'." (teamusa.org, 21 Aug 2022; olympics.com, 19 Aug 2022; olympics.nbcsports.com, 19 Aug 2022)

RETIREMENT THOUGHTS
She considered retiring from competitive gymnastics after missing a spot on the US team for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. "Coming back from [missing Tokyo 2020], I always told myself, 'No matter if I tried the first time [for the Games], and I don't make it, like that's it. Then tour [US gymnast Simone Biles' 2022 'Gold Over America Tour'] popped up. So, you know, having toured just really motivated me and inspired me to come back. I was just like, 'You know, I'm not done'. From there I just started training. My father always wanted me to come back and finish where I was. And kind of just hearing from everyone like, you know, there's still more left in you, like you need to continue that journey." (Team USA YouTube channel, 26 Aug 2023; king5.com, 26 Jul 2023; olympics.com, 22 Dec 2022)

UNIVERSITY DEFERRED
She has committed to study at the University of Florida in the United States of America. She has deferred her enrolment until after the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 19 Aug 2022)

NAMED ELEMENT
'The Jones' was added into the Junior Olympic Code of Points in 2014. The move involves a one-and-a-half twisting double tuck on floor, where the twist is completed in the first flip and the second flip is a front tuck out. "I actually got a skill named after me. It's a one-and-a-half twisting double back on the floor, so that was a big deal because competing at something so huge and getting that named after you was just huge, like from there, I kind of just blew up." (king5.com, 26 Jul 2023; flogymnastics.com, 25 May 2014)

Last update : 2024-04-25

World Championships

2023 - 52nd FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships ANTWERP (BEL)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
56.332 
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
56.932 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.766
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.833
Balance Beam
Rank Final
7
Score Final
12.933
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.033
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.666
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.800
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
167.729
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
171.395

2022 - 51st FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships LIVERPOOL (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
55.399 
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
55.766 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.766
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.566
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.200
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.800
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
166.564
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
167.263
World Challenge Cup

2022 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2022 PARIS (FRA)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.700
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.200
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.400
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.450
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.500
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
12.550
Continental Championships

2018 - 2018 Senior Pan American Championships LIMA (PER)

All-Around
Rank Final
44
Score Final
41.233 
Rank Qualif.
44
Score Qualif.
41.233 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.133
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.133
Balance Beam
Rank Final
18
Score Final
12.433
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
12.433